Skip to Content

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes!

Jojoba oil is a wonderful ingredient that helps moisturize, control sebum production, and is super-powered to help your skin! Today we're going to dive into all of the Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin!

Technically Jojoba Oil is not an oil but a liquid wax ester. Because Jojoba Oil contains very few triglycerides and is actually made up of esters and long chain fatty acids, it appears like an oil but behaves like a wax.

Jojoba oil is antibacterial and has antioxidants to help cleanse and protect your skin.

It is the perfect oil to add to your skincare routine if you are looking for an ingredient that balances moisturizing and skin healing!

Keep Reading to Learn all about the Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin and how to use it in your skincare routine.

Jojob Oil for Skin Quick Facts

Jojoba Oil Scientific Name:
The scientific name for jojoba oil is Simmondsia chinensis.
Jojoba Oil Comedogenic Rating:
The comedogenic rating for jojoba oil is 2; it is not very likely to clog your pores.
Jojoba Oil Extraction Method:
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the jojoba bush. The oil is extracted through the mechanical pressing of the seeds.
Jojoba Oil INCI Name:
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Jojoba Oil COSING Number:
58617
Jojoba Oil Skincare Recommendations:
Jojoba oil is a great oil for all skin types; if you have sensitive, dry, or even acne-prone skin, jojoba oil may be able to help ease some of your skin-related woes!
Jojoba Oil Absorption Rating:
Jojoba oil has an average absorption rate with medium overall absorbency. This means that this oil will moisturize your skin without making it feel oily or greasy.

Jojoba Oil Composition: Fatty Acids

11-Eicosenoic acid (C20:1)76.7%
Erucic Acid (C22:1)12.1%
Oleic Acid (C18:1, ⍵-9)9.3%
Nervonic Acid (C24:1)1.0%
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)0.3%
Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1)0.3%
Stearic Acid (C18:1)0.2%
Lignoceric Acid (C24:0)0.1%
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.

What is Jojoba Oil?

Jojoba Oil Skincare Benefits

Jojoba oil isn’t actually an oil, it is a liquid wax that is produced from processing the seeds of the jojoba shrub that is native to Arizona and California.

Because Jojoba Oil contains very few triglycerides and is actually made up of esters and long chain fatty acids, it appears like an oil but behaves like a wax.

Jojoba oil is a relatively light oil that is well absorbed by the skin and delivers well-balanced hydration along with helping to control oil production.

Jojoba oil contains Vitamins A and E as well as antioxidants that will promote skin healing and protection.

Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin

Jojoba Oil Skincare Benefits

Jojoba oil isn’t a skincare favorite by accident. It is deeply hydrating while still remaining light on the skin, long-lasting, anti-aging, and delivers much-needed nutrients to the skin.

Jojoba oil is great for soothing inflammation, controlling oil production, aiding sebum production, and evening out skin tone; this means that it is a great oil to add to your skincare routine if you suffer from inflammatory conditions.

Jojoba oil is also great for helping to smooth the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles and is antimicrobial so it helps keep your skin feeling clean and clear all day long. 

Popular Jojoba Oil Uses for Skin

Jojoba Oil Skincare Benefits

Jojoba oil is a popular oil in skincare; it can be used directly on the skin to provide moisture, cleansers to help clean skin, and make-up products to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.

It is also safe to use around the eyes so it is a great product to use for eye make-up remover! It is also used in hair care and can be used to aid in hair regrowth.

Jojoba oil is also a great carrier oil to use with many essential oils to help pack your skincare routine with even more punch!

Warnings/Contraindications for Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil comes with very few warnings; the biggest recommendation is to patch test the oil on a less sensitive area of skin such as your wrist prior to using it on your face.

Jojoba oil can cause a rash or allergic reaction in those with the most sensitive skin.

Jojoba Oil Substitutes

As Jojoba oil is a medium absorption oil that won't clog the pores, a few Jojoba Oil substitutes would be:

Carrier Oils for Sugar Scrubs

If you would like more carrier oil ideas, you can download our Free Carrier Oil Cheat Sheet below. It will give you a quick overview of each carrier oil, benefits and skin type compatibility.

CARRIER OILS

CHEAT SHEET

Choose what works for your skin type & budget! 

16

TOP CARRIER OILS + BENEFITS

Free


Where to Buy Jojoba Oil for Skincare Recipes

There are many online retailers that offer Jojoba Oil. I have also included a few of my favorite places to purchase Jojoba Oil.

Jojoba Oil Recommendations

Now that you know all about Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skincare, you're probably ready to make some recipes.

Check out the skincare recipes below that all include jojoba oil as an ingredient!

Jojoba Oil Skincare Recipes

Baby diaper rash cream is a must to keep your little one's tush soft but you may want to skip the store bought diaper creams. Making your own diaper rash cream is so easy you can whip it up in minutes. It's a great way to protect your baby's skin! You're going to love this homemade baby diaper rash cream recipe! #baby #skincare #essentialoils #lavender #diapercream #homemadeskincare

Soothing Baby Diaper Rash Cream with Calendula and Lavender

Diaper rash can be so frustrating and upsetting to you and your baby. However, chances are that as parents, we’re going to deal with it …

Looking for an all natural men's cologne to keep your man smelling great? You'll love this recipe using essential oils! #natural #DIY #menscologne #essentialoils #homemade

How to Make All Natural Men's Cologne with Essential Oils

Looking for an all natural men's cologne to keep your man smelling great? You'll love this recipe using essential oils!  Here's the deal…I love a …

Ready to learn how to make perfume with essential oils? Skip the synthetic fragrances which are full of yucky ingredients, and try one of these DIY essential oil perfume recipes. They smell absolutely beautiful, and are 100% natural using essential oils to create a unique perfume blend!

How to Make Perfume with Essential Oils: A Complete Guide with DIY Perfume Recipes!

Ready to learn how to make perfume with essential oils? Skip the synthetic fragrances which are full of yucky ingredients, and try one of these …

Healthy hair remedies for hair loss, split ends, and more. DIY recipes are easy and non-toxic.

DIY Healthy Hair Tips for Hair Loss, Itchy Scalp & Split Ends

DIY hair care fits whatever plagues you. These recipes for healthy hair are fast, easy, and non-toxic. Pick and choose to fit your own hair …

Easy DIY Shea Butter Lotion Recipe

DIY shea butter lotion is perfect to make yourself or to give as a gift. Lotions in the store aren't always what you think they …

Look no further for the best DIY Rose Skincare Recipes! Learn how to make DIY Rosewater Toner, Rose Sugar Scrub, Rose Anti-aging Lotion and more!

10 Delightful DIY Rose Skin Care Recipes

Rose has been a staple in beauty products for many years. It's moisturizing, relaxing and toning properties make it an all time favorite. But why …

Pin Jojoba Oil Benefits for Skin!

I hope you've enjoyed learning all about the benefits of Jojoba Oil for your Skin. Be sure to pin this post for later!

Jojoba Oil Skincare Benefits
Shea Butter Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes!
← Previous
Mango Butter Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes
Next →
shares
Scroll Up

Top 10 Anti-Aging Essential Oils Guide!

FREE

Download free eBook with all of the details!!