Skip to Content

Suttocide A Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety

Sharing is caring!

Suttocide A is a naturally derived preservative that is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as yeasts and molds. 

This makes it a great preservative to protect your skincare products!

It can be used in a variety of products and is provided in a liquid form making it easier to work with than many powdered preservatives.

Table Of Contents

Suttocide A Preservative

Suttocide A Quick Facts

Suttocide A INCI:
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate
COSMOS and ECOCERT Standards:
Suttocide A meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards
Suttocide A Ingredients:
Aqueous Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate
Suttocide A Preservation Activity:
Suttocide A relies on glycine which inhibits the production of peptidoglycan, an essential component of bacterial cell walls. Reduction in this component compromises the structure of the bacterial cells and the reproduction of the bacteria is prevented.
Is Suttocide A Water Soluble?
Suttocide A is water soluble
PH Compatibility:
Suttocide A has a large pH compatibility range of 3.5-12.
Recommended Usage Levels:
Suttocide A has recommended usage levels of 0.1-1.0% depending on the formulation.

What is Suttocide A?

Suttocide A Preservative

Suttocide A is a preservative that has a broad-spectrum of activity against many bacteria, yeasts and molds. This preservative can be used in many products in various usage levels. It is effective across many pH ranges and is naturally alkaline. 

The high pH of Suttocide A makes it a great preservative to use in a large range of products. It can also help to cleanse skin.

Is Suttocide A Safe?

Suttocide A has been used safely for many years; it has a wide range of safety and is accepted by global regulations. Suttocide A has not been shown to cause skin irritation when used properly. 

Due to its high alkalinity it is recommended to wear protection when handling the raw preservative.

Is Suttocide A Natural?

Suttocide A is a synthetic preservative that still meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards. It can be used in natural formulations. It does not contain any parabens.

Suttocide A Uses:

Suttocide A can be used in a variety of products:

And much more!

How to Use Suttocide A Preservative in Formulations:

Suttocide A can be used in pH’s ranging from 3.5-12; this preservative has a high alkalinity and can be used to help neutralize acidic compounds without compromising its efficacy. 

Recommended usage levels vary from 0.1-1.0%. 

 Typical Usage Rates:

  • Shampoos, Body Washes – 0.1 – 0.5%
  • Conditioners – 0.1 to 0.2%
  • Emulsions – typically 0.5%
  • Neutralizing Carbomers – 0.2%

When adding Suttocide A to a formulation it is recommended to add at a temperature of 60°C (140°F) or lower. 

It should be added at the end of the formulation right before adding fragrances. 

Suttocide A can be mixed with other preservatives to provide even more protection to your products.

Suttocide A Warnings

Suttocide A does not have any warnings associated with its use. It does have a naturally high ph. Be sure to wear proper clothing and goggles when handling the raw preservative.

Where to Buy Suttacide A Preservative

Share and Pin This Post for Later!

I hope you've enjoyed learning all about Suttocide A for your skincare formulations. Be sure to share and pin this post for later!

Suttocide A Preservative

Other Natural Preservative Options

If Suttacide A doesn't work for your formulation, check out these other natural preservative options.

Euxyl K 903 Preservative

Euxyl K 903 Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety

Euxyl K 903 is a mild, liquid preservative that protects against a broad spectrum of bacteria, yeast, and molds. It ...
Read More
White Aspen Bark Preservative

White Aspen Bark Extract Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety

White Aspen Bark Extract is a natural preservative that is made from the bark of the Trembling Aspen Tree. It ...
Read More
Sodium Benzoate Preservative

Sodium Benzoate Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety

Sodium Benzoate is a naturally derived preservative that is most effective at a very low pH. It is excellent for ...
Read More
Potassium Sorbate Preservative

Potassium Sorbate Preservative | Formulating Guidelines & Safety

Potassium Sorbate is the inactive salt of sorbic acid. When added to water, it releases sorbic acid, which protects from ...
Read More
Suttocide A Preservative

Suttocide A Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety

Suttocide A is a naturally derived preservative that is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as yeasts and ...
Read More
Rosemary CO2 Extract Antioxidant Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes
← Previous
Scroll Up

Free Download!!

Learn All About Suttacide A

15987
Suttacide-A Formulation Guidelines

Usage Guidelines & Safety Studies