Coconut Oil is a very popular skin care product that is often used for people who have very dry skin and need deep hydration. It can be used in a variety of lotions and creams and helps to reduce inflammation and irritation.
Coconut Oil Quick Facts
|Coconut Oil Scientific Name:|
|Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil|
|Coconut Oil Comedogenic Rating:|
|Coconut Oil has a comedogenic rating of 4, meaning that it is likely to clog pores.|
|Coconut Oil Extraction Method:|
|Coconut Oil is extracted from mature coconut kernels.|
|Coconut Oil INCI Name:|
|Cocos nucifera (Coconut) oil|
|Cocnut Oil COSING Number:|
|Coconut Oil Skincare Recommendations:|
|Coconut Oil is recommended for people with dry skin.|
|Coconut Oil Absorption Rating:|
|Coconut Oil is high in medium-chain fatty acids and is easily absorbed into the skin. If you’re using a product that uses a large amount of Coconut Oil or plain Coconut Oil, it can leave skin feeling heavy or greasy.|
|Coconut Oil Melting Point:|
|Coconut Oil has a melting point of 78°F (25.56°C)|
Coconut Oil Composition
|Lauric Acid (C12:0)||44-52.0%|
|Myristic Acid (C14:0)||13-19.0%|
|Palmitic Acid (C16:0)||8-11.0%|
|Capric Acid (C10:0)||6-10.0%|
|Caprylic Acid (C6:0)||5-9.0%|
|Stearic Acid (C18:0)||1-3.0%|
|Oleic Acid (C18:1, ⍵-9)||5-8.0%|
What is Coconut Oil?
Coconut Oil is an oil that is made from pressing coconut kernels. It has been used for many years as a health supplement and as a product to help skin stay healthy and youthful.
Coconut Oil is typically sold as a solid but it has a low melting point and often melts when it’s over 78°F. This makes it a great oil to use for massage oils.
When incorporated into skincare recipes it is important to keep in mind that Coconut Oil will melt when exposed to heat and return to a solid when cooled.
Coconut Oil Benefits for Skin
Coconut Oil has many benefits for skin. It is antimicrobial, which can help to reduce the amount of bacteria on the skin.
This can help to reduce breakouts that are caused by large amounts of microorganisms on skin.
But if you have sensitive skin or are prone to acne, you may want to avoid using Coconut oil on your face.
Coconut oil’s comedogenic rating is 4, which means it does have the capability to cause breakouts.
Coconut Oil is high in omega-6 fatty acids, which makes it very hydrating and soothing for skin. It can keep skin feeling soft and smooth as well as help reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It also makes a great exfoliator and can help get rid of dead skin cells.
Coconut Oil can reduce inflammation to help minimize skin irritation and redness. It can help lock in moisture to help keep skin from chaffing and becoming irritated as well.
Popular Coconut Oil Uses for Skin
Coconut Oil is an excellent exfoliator and can get rid of dead skin cells. It can also remove makeup, particularly around the eyes and other sensitive areas.
Coconut Oil Substitutes
If you’re looking for a substitute for Coconut Oil to use in skin care recipes then there are a few options.
Babassu butter is great for aging skin, and is the consistency of raw coconut oil. It contains over 40% lauric acid, the main ingredient in coconut oil that makes it so great for mature, dry or damaged skin. It’s very non-greasy and penetrates the skin quickly.
Avocado Oil is one of the best substitutes for Coconut Oil, it has a lower comedogenic rating, so it isn’t as likely to clog pores. It absorbs into skin rather quickly and helps decrease inflammation.
If you’re looking for an oil that is deeply hydrating but is less heavy and less likely to clog pores then give Argan Oil a try!
Argan Oil has a comedogenic rating of 0 and is not likely to clog pores. It has a lot of the anti-aging benefits that Coconut Oil has and can keep skin feeling soft and smooth.
Warnings/Contraindications for Coconut Oil
If you have any tree nut allergies or are allergic to coconuts, then it is not recommended that you use Coconut Oil topically.
Coconut Oil has a comedogenic rating of 4 and can clog pores, it is recommended to use Coconut Oil sparingly on skin. Perform a patch test on an area of skin that is not as sensitive as your face to test how your skin will react.
Coconut Oil Skincare Recipes
Now that you've learned all the amazing benefits of Coconut oil, how about some skincare recipes you can try?
Check out all of the coconut oil skincare recipes below!
Pin Coconut Oil Benefits for Skin
I hope you enjoyed learning all about the benefits of Coconut Oil benefits for skin! Be sure to share and pin this post for later!