Skip to Content

Rosemary CO2 Extract Antioxidant Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes

Sharing is caring!

Rosemary CO2 Extract is an antioxidant that is incredibly potent. It is used in a variety of skincare products to extend shelf lives and boost antioxidant properties.

This antioxidant is often sold in a carrier oil to reduce potency.

Rosemary CO2 Extract Benefits in Skincare

Rosemary Extract Antioxidant Quick Facts

Rosemary Extract Scientific Name:
Rosmarinus officinalis L.
Rosemary Extract is Extracted from:
Rosemary CO2 is extracted from the rosemary plant using a supercritical carbon dioxide extraction method. The plant material is ground and exposed to carbon dioxide that goes through high temperatures and pressure. It is then able to dissolve part of the plant material that yields the rosemary extract.
INCI:
Rosmarinus officinalis (rosemary) leaf extract
Rosemary Extract COSING Number:
79766
Recommended for:
Rosemary Extract is recommended for those with dry or sensitive skin. It can be used on all skin types in recommended dosages.
Rosemary Extract Absorption:
Because of its potency, Rosemary Extract is often sold in a sunflower carrier oil which absorbs into skin quickly.
Rosemary Extract Recommended Usage Level:
The recommended usage level for Rosemary Extract is 0.05%-0.1%

What is Rosemary Extract? 

Rosemary CO2 Extract Benefits in Skincare

Rosemary CO2 Extract is a powerful antioxidant. It is derived from the leaves of the rosemary plant and has a strong fragrance.

It is often sold in a carrier oil to reduce potency. Rosemary CO2 Extract can be up to 10 times stronger than Vitamin E as an antioxidant. 

Rosemary CO2 Extract is made by exposing the ground plant material to high pressure and high temperature carbon dioxide.

This dissolves the plant material leaving a brown viscous liquid that is the Rosemary Extract. This antioxidant is great for increasing antioxidant properties in products as well as extending the shelf life of products.

Is Rosemary CO2 Extract the same as Rosemary Essential Oil?

Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the rosemary plant. This creates a light, fresh fragrance like fresh rosemary.

Rosemary CO2 extract uses a supercritical CO2 extraction method that produces a dark brown, viscous liquid with a strong aroma. These are 2 very different ingredients.

Rosemary Extract Benefits for Skin

Rosemary Extract can be used in a variety of products and helps to boost antioxidant properties such as protecting skin from free radical damage, sun damage, and reducing the signs of aging.

Rosemary Extract is also anti-inflammatory which helps reduce puffiness in skin as well as redness and irritation.

This antioxidant not only protects skin from environmental damage but it can also protect skin from pathogens.

Rosemary Extract can help reduce bacteria on skin and in other products. Since it is naturally antibacterial, it can also be used to help heal wounds and repair damaged skin.

It can also help hydrate and soothe dry, irritated skin.

Due to its potent nature, this antioxidant can be used in small amounts and still provide amazing benefits.

Popular Rosemary Extract Uses for Skin

Rosemary Extract is used in a variety of ways. It is often used in products where it can help extend the shelf life and provide skin benefits. Rosemary Extract works wonderfully in serums and creams and can often be found in formulations made to reduce signs of aging and puffiness around the eyes.

Rosemary CO2 Extract can also be used in butters and lotions that are meant to soothe dry skin and reduce inflammation. Since it naturally deters growth of bacteria it can also be used in natural products that promote the healing of the skin such as salves and balms

Warnings/Contraindications for Rosemary Extract

Rosemary CO2 Extract is generally safe to use so long as formulation guidelines are followed.

This antioxidant is extremely potent and will yield excellent results even when used in small amounts.

Be sure to follow all formulation guidelines for the product that you are using.

If you are using Rosemary Extract that is mixed with a carrier oil to reduce potency, follow recommended usage guidelines that are provided by the manufacturer.

Where to Buy Rosemary CO2 Extract

Pin Rosemary CO2 Extract Antioxidant Benefits for Skin

I hope you enjoyed learning all about the benefits of Rosemary CO2 Extract Antioxidant benefits for skin! Be sure to share and pin this post for later!

Rosemary CO2 Extract Benefits in Skincare

Linda Kay Brown

Thursday 6th of May 2021

Thank you for this info! I am just wondering, what are the differences in the extract & the essential? Thank you!!!!

Mindy Benkert

Tuesday 11th of May 2021

Hi Linda! Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and flowers of the plant. This creates a light, fresh fragrance like fresh rosemary. Rosemary CO2 extract uses a supercritical CO2 extraction method that produces a dark brown, viscous liquid with a strong aroma. Rosemary CO2 extract has 10X the antioxidant properties of vitamin E. You definitely want to use a very low percentage when working with Rosemary CO2 extract.

Hope that helps!

Top 10 Skincare Oils to Boost Collagen & Fade Age Spots

Want to fade Age Spots and Boost Collagen in your skin?

 

Discover the Top 10 Skincare Oils you should be including in your anti-aging skincare formulas to boost collagen & fade age spots!

 

Enter your name & email below to download your free guide!

You have Successfully Subscribed!