Dermosoft 1399 Eco is a preservative that works with your skin’s natural pH to help keep your skincare products on your shelf longer.
This preservative has a broad-spectrum of protection from bacteria and fungi, and it can be used in many products!
Dermosoft 1388 Eco Quick Facts
|Dermosoft 1388 Eco INCI:|
|Glycerin; Aqua; Sodium Levulinate; Sodium Anisate|
|COSMOS and ECOCERT Standards:|
|Dermosoft 1388 Eco meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards|
|Dermosoft 1388 Eco Ingredients:|
|Dermosoft 1388 Eco has 4 ingredients; glycerin, aqua, sodium levulinate, and sodium anisate|
|Dermosoft 1388 Eco Preservation Activity:|
|Dermosoft 1388 Eco works by keeping the skin barrier slightly acidic. It’s ingredients can also change the pH within bacterial and fungal cells to disrupt cellular processes.|
|Is Deromsoft 1388 Eco Water Soluble?|
|Dermosoft 1388 Eco is water-soluble.|
|Dermosoft 1388 Eco s compatible with pH ranges 4.0-5.5|
|Recommended Usage Levels:|
|Recommended usage levels vary based on the products that you are using it with. Emulsions and surfactants should have usage of 2-4%. Aqueous products should have a maximum usage of 2.5%.|
What is Dermosoft 1388 Eco Preservative?
Dermosoft 1388 Eco is a blend of plant derivatives that are palm-free. In rinse-off products, it can be used as a stand-alone preservative.
It has a very broad spectrum of protection, it is not very effective against yeasts and if protection is needed from yeasts, another preservative should be added.
Dermosoft 1388 Eco has a gentle scent that can help mask fragrances from using other raw products. It can also help to regulate skin’s pH and has anti-inflammatory properties.
Is Dermosoft 1388 Eco Safe?
Dermosoft 1388 Eco is generally regarded as safe. It has plant-based ingredients and typically does not cause any problems for most people.
This preservative has a wide safety margin and is widely accepted as safe.
It is always recommended to perform a patch test when using new preservatives in your products.
Is Dermosoft 1388 Eco Natural?
Dermosoft 1388 Eco is naturally derived however, the glycerin is not organic.
It meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards, is GMO free, and can be used in natural formulations.
Dermosoft 1388 Eco Uses:
Dermosoft 1388 Eco is best used in rinse off type products such as:
- Facial cleansers
- Face masks
- Body wash
- Shower gel
- Hair wash
And much more!
How to use Dermosoft 1388 Eco Preservative in Formulations
Dermosoft 1388 Eco should be used with pHs between 4.5-5.5. Using Dermosoft 1388 Eco within these parameters ensures that it can work effectively.
Some research has shown that there is even a smaller pH window for this product at 5.2-5.5 for it to work effectively.
Be sure to test your product pH before adding preservatives to ensure that they work most effectively.
Dermosoft 1388 Eco can be used in surfactants, emulsions, and aqueous-based products.
When used in aqueous-based products it should be used at a 2.5% maximum usage. Before adding to aqueous based systems, the pH needs to be > 7. That's why it's recommended to:
1. Add your preservative to the pure water phase
2. Add remaining components of the water phase
3. At the end of formulation, adjust the pH to below 5.5 to help avoid recrystallization.
In other products, it can make up 2-4% of your water content.
Click here for more information from the manufacturer.
Dermosoft 1388 Eco Warnings
Dermosoft 1388 Eco is generally regarded as safe to use. It is always recommended to wear protective clothing when working with preservatives.
If you have any questions about usage or safety, you should contact the manufacturer.
Where to Buy Dermosoft 1388 Eco Preservative
Dermosoft ECO 1388 | Formulator Sample Shop (US)
Formulator Sample Shop carries a wide range of formulating and skincare ingredients including carrier oils, butters, preservatives, and more. You are able to purchase the exact quantities that you need, and if there is something you need that you don’t see on their website, just contact them! They do offer International Shipping as well.
Dermosoft® 1388 ECO | Soapmaker's Store (UK)
Based in the United Kingdom, Soapmakers Store is a family owned business specialising in the sourcing and supply of premium quality ingredients to the Cosmetic, Toiletry, Aromatherapy, and Soapmaking Industries. With over 40 years experience in the Natural Ingredients Industry, they will endeavour to be your 'one stop shop' for quality raw material supplies. They do offer shipping outside of Europe, but there will be additional charges.
Other Natural Preservative Options
If Dermosoft 1388 Eco doesn't work for your formulation, check out these other natural preservative options.
Sodium Benzoate Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Sodium Benzoate is a naturally derived anti-fungal preservative that is most effective at a very low pH in skin and hair products. It is most …
Suttocide A Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Suttocide A is a naturally derived preservative that is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as yeasts and molds. This makes it a …
Potassium Sorbate Preservative | Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Potassium Sorbate is the inactive salt of sorbic acid. When added to water, it releases sorbic acid, which protects from various molds and yeasts, and …
White Aspen Bark Extract Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
White Aspen Bark Extract is a natural preservative that is made from the bark of the Trembling Aspen Tree. It has antimicrobial properties that can …
Euxyl K 903 Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Euxyl K 903 is a mild, liquid preservative that protects against a broad spectrum of bacteria, yeast, and molds. It can be used in a …
Geogard Ultra Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Geogard Ultra is a natural broad spectrum preservative the combines two organic acids that work together to provide long-lasting, effective protection from the growth of …
Share and Pin This Post for Later!
I hope you've enjoyed learning all about Dermosoft 1388 Eco for your skincare formulations. Be sure to share and pin this post for later!