White Aspen Bark Extract is a natural preservative that is made from the bark of the Trembling Aspen Tree.
It has antimicrobial properties that can protect your skincare products from a variety of bacteria and help them last longer.
It has a high concentration of salicylates which not only protect from bacteria growth but can also help to smooth and soften skin.
White Aspen Bark Extract Quick Facts
|White Aspen Bark Extract INCI:|
|Populus tremuloides Bark Extract|
|COSMOS and ECOCERT Standards:|
|White Aspen Bark Extract meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards|
|White Aspen Bark Extract Ingredients:|
|Powdered Aspen Bark|
|White Aspen Bark Extract Preservation Activity:|
|White Aspen Bark Extract has a high concentration of salicyaltes which are antimicrobial and can help protect against various bacteria, yeast, and mold.|
|Is White Aspen Bark Extract Water Soluble?|
|White Aspen Bark Extract is water soluble|
|White Aspen Bark Extract is compatible with pH’s 3-9.|
|Recommended Usage Levels:|
|Recommended usage levels for White Aspen Bark are 0.2-3.0%.|
What is White Aspen Bark Extract?
White Aspen Bark Extract is made from the bark of the American Aspen Tree.
Aspen tree bark is high in salicylates that have been used for medicinal purposes for centuries.
These salicylates help to protect the tree from ectoparasites, and when used in skincare products, can help extend their shelf-life. This powdered extract has antimicrobial activity in personal care products.
It is generally used as a substitute for parabens to extend the life of your skincare products.
It is a natural product that can also help to soothe and smooth skin because of the high concentration of salicylates.
Is White Aspen Bark Extract Safe?
White Aspen Bark Extract is generally regarded as safe, it is thought to be safer than parabens. It can also soften and smooth skin.
Is White Aspen Bark Extract Natural?
White Aspen Bark Extract is a natural product, it is made from the bark of Trembling Aspen Trees; the manufacturing process concentrates the salicylates to make it into the perfect natural preservative.
White Aspen Bark Uses:
White Aspen Bark Extract works great in:
And much more!
How to Use White Aspen Bark Extract Preservative in Formulations
White Aspen Bark Extract is easy to add to many formulations, it is most compatible with pH’s 3-9.
The recommended usage levels are 0.2-3.0%. It is recommended to incorporate the product at 60°C (140°F) or below.
The manufacturer recommends starting with 3% Aspen Bark Extract Powder and monitor the interaction with other ingredients.
This preservative is added to the water phase or emulsions and because it is water soluble, can be added to aqueous systems as well.
Be sure to test your product pH before adding preservatives to ensure that they work most effectively.
White Aspen Bark Extract Warnings
There are no warnings for White Aspen Bark Extract, it is always important to carefully add preservatives to all products and ensure that you do not add too much.
If you have any questions about usage or safety, you should contact the manufacturer.
Other Natural Preservative Options:
If Phytocide Aspen Bark Extract doesn't work for your formulation, check out these other natural preservative options.
Geogard Ultra is a natural broad spectrum preservative the combines two organic acids that work together to provide long-lasting, effective protection from the growth of …
Dermosoft 1399 Eco is a preservative that works with your skin’s natural pH to help keep your skincare products on your shelf longer. This preservative …
Phytocide Elderberry is a natural preservative that contains elderberries. These berries are basically a superfruit containing antioxidants that help protect skin from free radicals. They …
AMTicide Coconut is a natural preservative that can be used in a variety of products. It provides great antifungal protection to help lengthen the shelf …
Geogard ECT is a broad-spectrum preservative that protects from bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It is a natural preservative that can be used in organic products. …
Leucidal SF Max is a preservative that is used in cosmetics and skincare products to extend their shelf life. This natural preservative can keep your …
Share and Pin This Post for Later!
I hope you've enjoyed learning all about White Aspen Bark Extract for your skincare formulations. Be sure to share and pin this post for later!