Cupuacu butter is a natural emollient that helps to restore elasticity to the skin, while providing hydration, anti-oxidants and so many skin benefits!
The fatty acids in cupuacu butter protect and moisturize the skin.
Cupuaçu butter is also known to regulate the balance of water within the skin, and help regulate activities of the lipid layer. This makes it a promising ingredient for use in advanced skincare regimens.
This butter can help protect and heal skin from environmental damage as well as help reduce those nagging fine lines and wrinkles!
Keep Reading to Learn all about Cupuacu Butter and how to use it in your skincare routine.
Cupuacu Butter for Skin Quick Facts
|Cupuacu Butter Scientific Name:|
|The scientific name for cupuacu butter is Theobroma grandiflorum.|
|Cupuacu Butter Comedogenic Rating:|
|Cupuacu butter has a comedogenic rating of 4 meaning that it may clog pores for people with acne prone skin.|
|Cupuacu Butter Extraction Method:|
|Cupuacu butter is extracted from the seed of the fruit of the Cupuacu tree. The fruit of the tree is in the chocolate family and the seeds are pressed to extract the butter.|
|Cupuacu Butter INCI Name:|
|Theobroma Grandiflorum (Seed Butter)|
|Cupuacu Butter COSING Number:|
|Cupuacu Butter Skincare Recommendations:|
|If you have extremely dry and flaky skin then cupuacu butter might be a great choice for you, it is also good for skin that is exhibiting signs of aging.|
|Cupuacu Butter Absorption Rating:|
|Cupuacu butter has a fast absorption rate, meaning that it will absorb into the skin quickly without leaving a lot of residue.|
|Cupuacu Butter Melting Point:|
|The melting point of cupuacu butter is 32-46°C (89-100°F) which means that it will melt at body temperature.|
Cupuacu Butter Composition: Fatty Acids
|Oleic Acid (C18:1, ⍵-9)||37.1-62.1%|
|Palmitic Acid (C16:0)||2.6-9.0%|
|Stearic Acid (C18:0)||25.6-50.2%|
|Arachidic Acid (C20:0)||0-3.5%|
|Linoleic Acid (C18:2 ⍵-6)||0.6-10.8%|
|Linolenic Acid (C18:0)||0.5%|
What is Cupuacu Butter (Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter)?
Cupuacu butter is a fast-absorbing butter that has been extracted from the seed of the Amazonian fruit of the same name. It can be used to moisturize very dry or aging skin.
Cupuacu butter is an excellent emollient with hydrophilic properties.
This means that it loves water and helps carry water to the skin. It helps improve the elasticity of the skin and keeps it soft and supple.
Cupuacu butter also contains high amounts of antioxidants and phytosterols which help fight inflammation and protect skin from environmental damage.
It effectively hydrates skin and prevents skin from dehydrating. Cupuacu butter is an excellent choice in skincare because of its texture and ease of use.
Because of its fast absorption rate it also leaves skin feeling hydrated and soft instead of heavy and greasy.
Cupuacu butter is known for having all of the same benefits as lanolin, which is widely used in skincare; the biggest difference is that cupuacu butter is plant-based and vegan friendly!
Cupuacu Butter Benefits for Skin
Cupuacu butter has many benefits for your skin as it is an extremely effective moisturizer that provides natural hydration and protection.
Cupuacu butter also:
- Repair and strengthen your skin’s moisture barrier
- Keep your skin smooth and soft
- Restore elasticity to tired or sagging skin.
Cupuacu also has anti-aging properties that can help to reduce fine lines and wrinkles leaving skin more refreshed and youthful.
With its impeccable absorption, cupuacu butter can heal cracked or damaged skin and help protect it.
Cupuacu Butter Oil Uses for Skin
Cupuacu butter has many uses for skin, the biggest one is to deeply hydrate and moisturize!
A recent study found that cupuacu butter offers the capacity to attract 440% more water allowing it to function much more effectively as a skin hydrator and plumper.
Cupuacu butter can also be used to heal very dry or damaged skin or to soothe irritated areas. It can be used on sensitive areas of skin, including under your eyes to help keep areas with thinner skin looking youthful and refreshed!
Because it naturally brings water to the skin, it is also used on skin that needs some extra protection.
Cupuacu butter makes a great overnight deep moisturizer for skin!
Cupuacu Butter Benefits for Hair
Cupuaçu butter can be used on hair to provide numerous benefits including:
- Increased moisture
- Reduced frizziness
- Improved elasticity
This makes it a great ingredient in hair care products such as masks, shampoos and conditioners.
The fatty lipid content of cupuaçu butter makes it especially effective at sealing the hair cuticle to lock in moisture, improve manageability and prevent frizziness.
Warnings/Contraindications for Cupuacu Butter
There are not many warnings against using cupuacu butter; since it can clog pores it is advised that you test it on a less sensitive area than your face to see how your skin absorbs it.
You can also test it on a small patch of skin to make sure that you do not have an allergic reaction.
Cupuacu Butter Substitutions
Since cupuacu butter is a fairly hard butter you will need to keep that in mind when looking for a good substitute.
Cupuacu Butter vs Cocoa Butter
The main difference between cupuaçu butter and cocoa butter is that cocoa butter contains higher amounts of stearic acid while cupuaçu butter has a higher percentage of oleic acid which is known for its emollient properties providing an immediate soothing effect to dry skin.
Because of this property, cupuaçu butter absorbs easily into the skin and provides a lightweight moisturizing effect.
Cupuacu Butter vs Shea Butter
Shea butter does contain some similar properties to cupuaçu butter such as moisturizing and antioxidant compounds.
However, shea butter also contains a high amount of non-soluble matter that makes it feel slightly heavier than cupuaçu butter, which is completely water soluble.
This means that cupuaçu butter provides a lighter overall feel to skin care products. Shea butter is also a much softer butter than cupuacu, which will effect the overall feel and hardness of your finished product.
Although Cupuacu butter does absorb into the skin very well, keep in mind that it does have a Comedogenic Rating of 4. So it would be great for a body butter, but you may want to avoid using it in facial recipes if you are prone to breakouts.
Where to Buy Cupuacu Butter
Now that you know just how amazing cupuacu butter is, where can you purchase some for yourself? I've included several great options for buying high quality cupuacu butter!
Cupuacu butter by Oslove Organics | Amazon
Check below to buy cupuacu butter from Amazon for your skincare recipes!
Cupuacu Butter - Formulator Sample Shop
Formulator Sample Shop carries a wide range of formulating and skincare ingredients including carrier oils, butters, preservatives, and more. You are able to purchase the exact quantities that you need, and if there is something you need that you don’t see on their website, just contact them! They do offer International Shipping as well.
Cupuacu Butter - Ultra Refined | New Directions Aromatics (CA)
New Directions Aromatics is a Canadian based company offering a wide variety of skincare and formulating supplies. They also offer a variety of Organic, Fair Trade & Ecocert Ingredients. They ship mainly to Canada & the US, but do offer International Shipping as well.
Cupuacu Butter | FNWL
From Nature With Love proudly offers an inspiring range of premium quality certified organic, conventional and complementary personal care ingredients for use within skin care, hair care, aromatherapy, massage, spa, herbalism and soap making applications. They also offer a Rewards program that pays you back 10% in rewards on every order. From Nature With Love is a US based company that does offer International Shipping.
Now that you know all about Cupuacu Butter Benefits for Skincare, you're probably ready to make some recipes.
Check out the skincare recipes below! In any of these recipes, the butter that is listed as an ingredient can be swapped out with cupuacu butter if you're looking for a deeper moisturization!
Skincare Recipes Using Cupuacu Butter
How to Make Lip Balm Without Beeswax (Vegan Recipe)
Are you looking for a vegan lip balm that is good for you and the environment? You’re in luck! I am sharing a vegan lip …
DIY Cocoa Butter Solid Lotion Bar Recipe
Are you ready for an all-natural solid lotion bar that your skin will literally be begging for all year long? Gentle on your sensitive skin …
DIY CBD Infused Foot Cream
This DIY CBD Infused Foot Cream recipe is just what you need for soothing your aching feet. And the best part? You can make this …
Pin Cupuacu Butter Benefits for Skin!
I hope you've enjoyed learning all about the benefits of Cupuacu Butter for your Skin. Be sure to pin this post for later!