Skip to Content

Top Beeswax Uses for Skin & DIY Recipes

Sharing is caring!

Beeswax has been around for centuries, it has been used in candles, wound healing, and skincare. It has incredible hydrating, anti-aging, and protecting properties that make it the perfect ingredient for healing and maintaining healthy skin!

Beeswax is a natural thickener that can be used in a variety of recipes that help keep skin young and youthful!

Keep reading to learn all about Beeswax!

Beeswax Benefits in Skincare

Beeswax Quick Facts:

Beeswax INCI: 
Cera alba
COSMOS and ECOCERT Standards: 
Beeswax meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards
Beeswax Melting Point: 
The melting point of Beeswax is 61-65°C (141.8-149°F)
Beeswax Recommended Usage Levels: 
The recommended usage level for Beeswax is 1-20%

What is Beeswax?  

Beeswax is an all-natural product that is made by honeybees. Worker bees produce it inside the honeycomb that provides protection that makes it resistant to elements and contaminants.

It has been used for centuries in candles, skincare, wound care, and much more!

In the cosmetic industry, beeswax has a variety of uses, it is used as a natural thickener and makes a great ingredient for balms and salves.

Due to its sealing and humectant properties, it is perfect for formulations that are healing and protecting. 

Beeswax Benefits in Skincare

Is Beeswax Natural?

Beeswax is an all-natural ingredient that is secreted by worker bees. It meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards.

**Although it is a natural ingredient, beexwax cannot be used in vegan formulations.

Which is better, yellow or white beeswax?

Yes, there are different types of beeswax and they both have different uses. Yellow beeswax is fully refined and is best used for making non-cosmetic products such as candles.

White Beeswax is naturally bleached by exposing it to air sunlight and it is best used in cosmetic products.

Things to Make with Beeswax:

Beeswax has many uses both in crafts and in skincare! Beeswax can be used to make a variety of craft tools such as homemade candles and paints.

It can also be used in skincare and cosmetics to make things such as skin balms, body butters, salves, and lip balms

Beeswax is an excellent thickening agent and is often used in products with a thicker composition.

How to Use Beeswax in Formulations

The recommended usage level for Beeswax in formulations is 1-20%. It is a natural thickener which makes it great for balms, salves, and anything that needs a thinker composition.

Beeswax has a high melting point of 61-65°C (141.8-149°F); in order to add it to formulations, it is recommended to completely melt the wax until it is a consistent liquid.

While many waxes are emulsifiers, Beeswax is not a natural emulsifier, meaning that it will not help mix water and oils.

It is important to note that although Beeswax is a natural product, but cannot be used in vegan formulations.

Beeswax Benefits in Skincare

Beeswax Alternatives 

If you are looking for an alternative to Beeswax, an excellent alternative is Candelilla Wax. It is another natural thickener and is great for helping draw and seal in moisture.

It can be used in the same formulations and is vegan-friendly! This wax is thicker than Beeswax so you won’t have to use as much in your recipes.

Another vegan alternative to Beeswax is Carnauba Wax. It has the same recommended usage levels but cannot be used by itself in stick formulations; it must be mixed with another wax such as Beeswax or Candelilla Wax.

Where to Buy Beeswax

Beeswax Skincare Recipes

Now that you've learned all the amazing benefits Beeswax, let's learn some skincare recipes that you can try!

Pin Beeswax Benefits for Skin

Beeswax Benefits in Skincare
Sunflower Oil Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes
← Previous
Candelilla Wax Benefits & Uses: Where to Buy + DIY Recipes!
Next →
Free Skincare Formulating Masterclass!

Learn to Create & Sell   Stunning Skincare Products!

FREE Masterclass going on NOW. Get instant Access!

Close

Are Your Skincare Ingredients Causing Breakouts?

Download our FREE Comedogenic Ratings Chart! Includes 75 Carrier Oils & Butters + their Ratings!

Thank

You!

USE COUPON CODE 

WELCOME20

Follow us on Facebook

Top 10 Anti-Aging Essential Oils Guide!

FREE

Download free eBook with all of the details!!