Skip to Content

Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes

Sharing is caring!

Sea Buckthorn oil is an exceptionally healing and regenerative skincare oil! This luxurious carrier oil comes in two forms, Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil and Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil both of which have many benefits for your skin.

Both come from the buckthorn berry and have similar composition profiles, however they have distinct benefits for your skin!

They are nourishing and protective, let’s dive into what makes Sea Buckthorn Oil a wonderful addition to your skincare routine!

Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin

Sea Buckthorn Oil Quick Facts:

Sea Buckthorn Oil Scientific Name:
The scientific name for Sea Buckthorn Oil is Hippophae rhamnoides.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Comedogenic Rating:
Sea Buckthorn Oil has a comedogenic rating of 1 of , meaning there is a very low likelihood that it will clog pores.
Sea Buckthorn Oil is Extracted from:
Both types of Sea Buckthorn Oil ar derived from the fruit of the shrub of orange berries.
Sea Buckthorn Oil INCI:
Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Fruit Oil & Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) Seed Oil
Sea Buckthorn Oil COSING Number:
34924
Recommended for:
Sea Buckthorn Oil is recommended for all skin types.
Sea Buckthorn Oil Absorption Rating:
Sea Buckthorn Oil has an absorption rating of 3, meaning it absorbs at an average rate and leaves a satiny finish.

Sea Buckthorn Oil Composition:

Fatty AcidsPericarpSeed
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)36%7%
Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1; ⍵-7)36%
Stearic Acid (C18:1)1%2%
Oleic Acid (C18:1)4%13%
Vaccenic Acid (C18:1; ⍵-7)7%2%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2 ⍵-6)12%36%
α-Linoleic Acid (C18:3; ⍵-3)1%38%
Nervonic Acid (C24:1; ⍵-9)1%– 
Phytosterols5,474 mg/kg (β-sitosterol: 5,257 mg/kg)7,706 mg/kg (β-sitosterol: 7,481 mg/kg)
Vitamin E1,432 mg/kg (α-tocopherol: 1,130 mg/kg)4,026 mg/kg (α-tocopherol: 1,967 mg/kg)
Carotenoids1,484 mg/kg117 mg/kg
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.

What is Sea Buckthorn Oil? 

Sea Buckthorn Oil has two types, seed oil and fruit oil. Both oils are highly beneficial to skin and both come from the shrub of the orange berry. They have distinct properties and can be used in a variety of ways.

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil comes from the fleshy pulp of the berries. This oil is dark and rich in color and has a thick consistency.

It is high in fatty acids and even contains the Omega 7 fatty acid. This oil helps repair and regenerate skin, it is nourishing and protective of skin as well!

Due to its dark color, it should be diluted with other oils as it can stain the skin if not used in small amounts.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is made from the seeds of the berries and is paler in color. This oil is wonderful for use on dry or maturing skin and can even help protect skin from UV damage.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is packed with antioxidants and is anti-inflammatory. 

Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin

Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin

Sea Buckthorn Oil is a great addition to most skincare routines. Both the seed oil and the fruit oil have incredible benefits for skin. 

Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil is an oxidatively stable vegetable oil that is high in fatty acids that are very nutritive to skin. Because of its unique fatty acid composition it can be used on all skin types and helps provide skin with deep nourishment.

This oil is anti-aging and helps repair damaged skin. The fruit oil is also regenerative and can help skin stay young and fresh.

It has antimicrobial properties and can be used on people with impure and acne-prone skin. It is also a skin penetration enhancer that helps other vitamins and minerals get deep into skin.

Because of its antimicrobial, antioxidative, and anti-inflammatory effects it is particularly good for irritated skin.

Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is not as oxidatively stable that is also high in fatty acids but its composition is different from the fruit oil.

It is anti-inflammatory and moisturizing. It can also help protect skin from UV damage. It can help combat wrinkles and slow down the aging process. It is also packed with Vitamin E which helps keep skin ageless!

These oils can be combined, Sea Buckthorn Oil is one of few oils that contains all four omega fatty acids.

This makes Sea Buckthorn Oil a wonderful additive to any skincare routine that aims to reduce signs of aging, repair, and regenerate skin.

It also helps repair skin’s barrier to help protect it from free radical and UV damage, slowing the aging process even further.

Popular Sea Buckthorn Oil Uses for Skin

Sea Buckthorn Oil can be used in many formulations and products. A popular use is in serums and overnight treatments where it can deliver nourishment to skin.

This oil is often diluted in serums, creams, and lotions due to its highly oxidative nature. It should be mixed with more stable oils and ingredients that are also antioxidant in nature. You can also use it alone however it is recommended to use it sparingly because of its coloration and oxidative properties. 

Sea Buckthorn Oil Substitutes

Both Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil and Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil are very unique oils. The best alternative for Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil is Elderberry Oil. It is a fast-absorbing, light oil that will balance the recipe you are using it in. It is hydrating and anti-aging. It does not have the same fatty acid composition and is not a complete substitute. 

Warnings/Contraindications for Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil is generally regarded as safe to use on skin. It should be diluted or used sparingly due to its color and oxidative properties. When using this oil it is re

Where to Buy Sea Buckthorn Oil

Sea Buckthorn Oil Skincare Recipes

Now that you know all about Sea Buckthorn Oil benefits for skin, do you think you're ready to try out some recipes?

Pin Sea Buckthorn Oil for Later

Sea Buckthorn Oil Benefits for Skin
Top 10 Skincare Oils to Boost Collagen & Fade Age Spots

Want to fade Age Spots and Boost Collagen in your skin?

 

Discover the Top 10 Skincare Oils you should be including in your anti-aging skincare formulas to boost collagen & fade age spots!

 

Enter your name & email below to download your free guide!

You have Successfully Subscribed!