Murumuru Butter is a great butter for those who are looking for a body butter that isn’t as heavy as cocoa or shea butter.
It has anti-inflammatory properties and keeps skin moisturized. It has an earthy smell that many people love.
Murumuru Butter’s anti-inflammatory properties and low melting point make it great to use for massages and to relieve sore muscles.
Keep Reading to Learn all about Murumuru Butter and how to use it in your skincare routine.
Murumuru Butter for Skin Quick Facts
|Murumuru Butter Scientific Name:|
|The scientific name of Murumuru Butter is Astrocaryum murumuru.|
|Murumuru Butter Comedogenic Rating:|
|Murumuru Butter has a comedogenic rating of 0-2 meaning that it is not likely to clog pores.|
|Murumuru Butter Extraction Method:|
|Murumuru Butter is extracted from the seeds of the Astrocaryum murumuru tree that are found in the Amazon rainforest. The rich fats are extracted through cold-pressing.|
|Murumuru Butter INCI Name:|
|Astrocaryum Murumuru (Seed Butter)|
|Murumuru Butter COSING Number:|
|Murumuru Butter Skincare Recommendations:|
|Murumuru butter is recommended for normal and dry skin. It is also recommended for skin that is aging.|
|Murumuru Butter Absorption Rating:|
|Murumuru Butter has an average absorbancy which means that it melts into skin fairly quickly and will leave skin with a satiny finish. It is not likely to leave a large amount of residue or make skin feel heavy.|
|Murumuru Butter Melting Point|
|The melting point of Murumuru Butter is 33°C (91.4°F). This means that Murumuru Butter will melt at skin temperature.|
Murumuru Butter Composition: Fatty Acids
|Lauric Acid (C12:0)||47.46%|
|Myristic Acid (C14:0)||26.0%|
|Oleic Acid (C18:1)||12.56%|
|Palmitic Acid (C16:0)||6.28%|
|Linoleic Acid (C18:2 ⍵-6)||2.87%|
|Stearic Acid (C18:1)||2.65%|
|Caprylic Acid (C8:0)||1.85%|
|Capric Acid (C10:0)||1.85%|
What is Murumuru Butter?
Murumuru Butter is an antioxidant and vitamin A rich butter that is used in skincare for anti-aging and helping to restore elasticity.
It has anti-inflammatory properties and can help people that are struggling with symptoms of eczema and psoriasis.
Murumuru Butter is an excellent emollient that helps keep skin soft and radiant. It can help protect skin and help skin retain moisture.
Murumuru Butter Benefits for Skin
Murumuru Butter has many benefits to the skin, for starters, it’s an emollient so it helps draw moisture to the skin and keeps it there ensuring that skin stays soft and hydrated.
It can also help repair skin’s moisture barrier to continue to help skin stay hydrated long after it is applied!
Because it is such a rich emollient it can also help with sensitive skin and skin that is prone to eczema or psoriasis.
Murumuru Butter is also anti-aging. It helps to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and can help restore elasticity to skin. Helping you look youthful and refreshed no matter what kind of day you had!
Murumuru Butter is high in antioxidants which help to heal and protect skin from environmental damage.
It is antibacterial and anti-allergenic making it perfect for people who have sensitive skin.
Popular Murumuru Butter Uses for Skin
Murumuru Butter is a popular choice for many skin lotions and moisturizers because of its emollient properties.
It is also great for sensitive skin making it an excellent choice for use in night creams and under-eye creams.
Because it is hydrating, it is also used in heavy creams that are for extremely dry patches that can be caused by eczema and psoriasis.
Murumuru Butter is also highly anti-inflammatory and has a low melting point, it is a popular choice for use in a massage. It can moisturize while relieving strained or sore muscles.
Murumuru Butter Substitutes
If you’re looking to substitute another butter for Murumuru Butter, you’ll need a butter with a softer consistency that has a similar absorbency.
One great option is Mango Butter. Mango Butter offers many of the same benefits as Murumuru Butter and can be used in a similar manner.
It is a little stiffer than Murumuru butter so you may need to add a little more liquid component to a recipe to make up for the more solid composition.
Another great option is Coconut Oil. While Coconut Oil is an oil, it does have a more solid composition than most oils and can have many of the same benefits as Murumuru Butter.
Remember that Murumuru butter's comedogenic rating is 0-2 so it can be safely used on the face. I don't recommend using coconut oil or cocoa butter on your face because they have a comedogenic rating of 4 and are likely to clog pores.
Warnings/Contraindications for Murumuru
Murumuru Butter is anti-allergenic and is not prone to causing allergic reactions. While there are no contraindications of Murumuru Butter topically, it is always a good idea to patch test any new products on a less sensitive area of skin.
Where to Buy MuruMuru Butter
Murumuru Butter | FNWL
From Nature With Love proudly offers an inspiring range of premium quality certified organic, conventional and complementary personal care ingredients for use within skin care, hair care, aromatherapy, massage, spa, herbalism and soap making applications. They also offer a Rewards program that pays you back 10% in rewards on every order. From Nature With Love is a US based company that does offer International Shipping.
Refined Murumuru Butter | New Directions Aromatics (CA)
New Directions Aromatics is a Canadian based company offering a wide variety of skincare and formulating supplies. They also offer a variety of Organic, Fair Trade & Ecocert Ingredients. They ship mainly to Canada & the US, but do offer International Shipping as well.
Now that you know all about Murumuru Butter Benefits for Skincare, you're probably ready to make some recipes.
Check out the skincare recipes below that all include Amazing Skincare Butter as an ingredient!
Skincare Recipes Using Murumuru Butter
Whipped Mocha Latte Body Butter
I love the smell of a fresh cup of coffee; it’s such a comforting and warm smell! I don't like to drink it but I …
DIY Cocoa Butter Solid Lotion Bar Recipe
Are you ready for an all-natural solid lotion bar that your skin will literally be begging for all year long? Gentle on your sensitive skin …
5 DIY Foundation Recipes You Have to Try!
It's so easy to make your own DIY Foundation! Learn how to make homemade foundation powder and liquid foundation with these simple recipes! Finding completely …
DIY CBD Infused Foot Cream
This DIY CBD Infused Foot Cream recipe is just what you need for soothing your aching feet. And the best part? You can make this …
CBD Anti-aging Night Cream Recipe
Are you looking for a one-step skincare routine that will help your skin stay soft and rejuvenated? Check out this Homemade CBD Night Cream Recipe! …
CBD Salve Recipe with Essential Oils
Have you been looking for the perfect skin soothing salve to solve all of your dry skin problems? Well, today we are going to talk …
Pin Murumuru Butter Benefits for Skin!
I hope you've enjoyed learning all about the benefits of Murumuru Butter for your Skin. Be sure to pin this post for later!