Phytocide Elderberry is a natural preservative that contains elderberries. These berries are basically a superfruit containing antioxidants that help protect skin from free radicals.
They also contain phytonutrients that are great for fighting inflammation.
What’s more, they can be used in a preservative to help prevent the growth of microorganisms; particularly fungal cells.
Phytocide Elderberry Quick Facts
|Phytocide Elderberry INCI:|
|Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract|
|COSMOS and ECOCERT Standards:|
|Phytocide Elderberry meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards|
|Phytocide Elderberry Ingredients:|
|Phytocide Elderberry Preservation Activity:|
|Phytocide Elderberry contains undecylenic acid. This helps to provide antimicrobial benefits; it has excellent activity against fungus.|
|Is Phytocide Elderberry Water Soluble?|
|Phytocide Elderberry is not water-soluble, it is oil soluble|
|Phytocide Elderberry is compatible with pH’s 3-8.|
|Recommended Usage Levels:|
|Phytocide Elderberry has a recommended usage level of 1.0-5.0%|
What is Phytocide Elderberry Preservative?
Phytocide Elderberry is a natural preservative that can be used to protect your products and extend their shelf-life.
This preservative contains undecylenic acid which is an organic, fatty acid that provides excellent antimicrobial protection.
This preservative is especially effective against fungus.
Phytocide Elderberry has many additional benefits for skin as a preservative it can help to protect skin from free radicals and has astringent properties to help tone and tighten skin.
This preservative is oil soluble and can be used in many anhydrous products like body butters & balms, but is not compatible with products that are mainly water like toners & sprays.
It can be added to the oil phase of emulsions.
Is Phytocide Elderberry Safe?
Phytocide Elderberry is generally regarded as safe when used in recommended amounts.
It is always recommended to perform a patch test when using new preservatives in your products.
Is Phytocide Elderberry Natural?
Phytocide Elderberry is a natural preservative. It meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards, is GMO free, and can be used in natural formulations.
Phytocide Elderberry Uses:
Phytocide Elderberry can be used in:
And much more!
How to use Phytocide Elderberry Preservative in Formulations
Phytocide Elderberry is compatible with a wide variety of products, it can be used in pH ranges 3-8.
Be sure to test your product pH before adding preservatives to ensure that they work most effectively.
Use Phytocide Elderberry in 1.0-5.0% amounts in oil-containing or anhydrous formulations.
It is not water soluble and should be added to products during the emulsion (oil) phase.
Phytocide Elderberry is stable up to 75°C(167°F).
Phytocide Elderberry Warnings
There are no warnings against using Phytocide Elderberry as a preservative when used in recommended amounts.
Where to Buy Phytocide Elderberry Preservative
PhytoCide Elderberry OS | Lotion Crafter (US)
Lotion Crafter offers a wide variety of ingredients for all of your formulating needs. They offer carriers oils, preservatives, exfoliants, anti-aging ingredients, butters and so much more. I order a lot of my supplies from Lotion Crafter. Lotion Crafter offers local & International shipping.
PhytoCide Elderberry OS | Formulator Sample Shop (US)
Formulator Sample Shop carries a wide range of formulating and skincare ingredients including carrier oils, butters, preservatives, and more. You are able to purchase the exact quantities that you need, and if there is something you need that you don’t see on their website, just contact them! They do offer International Shipping as well.
PhytoCide Elderberry | Formulator Sample Shop (EU)
Formulator Sample Shop EU is the European branch of the company. They carry a wide range of formulating and skincare ingredients including carrier oils, butters, preservatives, and more. They do offer International Shipping as well.
Other Natural Preservative Options
If Phytocyde Elderberry Preservative doesn't work for your formulation, check out these other natural preservative options.
Sodium Benzoate Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Sodium Benzoate is a naturally derived anti-fungal preservative that is most effective at a very low pH in skin and hair products. It is most …
Suttocide A Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Suttocide A is a naturally derived preservative that is effective against gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, as well as yeasts and molds. This makes it a …
Potassium Sorbate Preservative | Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Potassium Sorbate is the inactive salt of sorbic acid. When added to water, it releases sorbic acid, which protects from various molds and yeasts, and …
White Aspen Bark Extract Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
White Aspen Bark Extract is a natural preservative that is made from the bark of the Trembling Aspen Tree. It has antimicrobial properties that can …
Euxyl K 903 Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Euxyl K 903 is a mild, liquid preservative that protects against a broad spectrum of bacteria, yeast, and molds. It can be used in a …
Geogard Ultra Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Geogard Ultra is a natural broad spectrum preservative the combines two organic acids that work together to provide long-lasting, effective protection from the growth of …
Share and Pin This Post for Later!
I hope you've enjoyed learning all about Phytocide Elderberry for your skincare formulations. Be sure to share and pin this post for later!