Euxyl K 903 is a mild, liquid preservative that protects against a broad spectrum of bacteria, yeast, and molds. It can be used in a variety of leave in or wash off products including those used in areas that have sensitive skin.
Euxyl K 903 Quick Facts
|Euxyl K 903 Broad Spectrum Preservative is also Known As:|
|Optiphen BD and Sharomix 706 (water soluble version)|
|Euxyl K 903 INCI:|
|Benzyl Alcohol (and) Benzoic Acid (and) Dehydroacetic Acid (and) Tocopherol|
|COSMOS and ECOCERT Standards:|
|Euxyl K 903 meets COSMOS and ECOCERT standards|
|Euxyl K 903 Ingredients:|
|Ingredients of Euxyl K 903 are benzyl alcohol, benzoic acid, and dehydroacetic acid|
|Euxyl K 903 Activity:|
|Euxyl K 903 is biostatic, meaning that it naturally reduces and controls the growth of organisms; the organic acids in it are also biocidal, which kill unwanted bacterial cells. This makes Euxyl K 903 an excellent broad-spectrum preservative that is effective against bacteria, yeast, and molds.|
|Is Euxyl K 903 Water Soluble?|
|Euxyl K 903 has limited water solubility. It is considered oil soluble and generally requires a solubiliser if used in aqueous solutions.|
|Euxyl K 903 is compatible with pH’s 3 through 6 although its optimum pH is below 5.5.|
|Recommended Usage Levels:|
|Euxyl K 903 has a recommended usage level of 0.4-1.2%.|
What is Euxyl K 903?
Euxyl K 903 is a liquid preservative that offers a broad-spectrum range of protection from gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria as well as yeasts and molds.
It is a generally safe preservative that is relatively gentle and can be used in products intended for use around the eyes or even in products made for babies.
Euxyl K 903 is the perfect preservative where gentleness to the skin is needed.
Is Euxyl K 903 Safe?
Euxyl K 903 is generally regarded as safe. It is gentle on skin and compatible with a wide range of products.
This preservative does contain benzyl alcohol, which is classified as a fragrance allergen. This could be a problem for those with the most sensitive skin.
It is always recommended to perform a patch test on skin when using new products. Be sure only to use Euxyl K 903 in proper amounts.
Is Euxyl K 903 Natural?
Euxyl K 903 is a natural preservative that is made up of organic acids. It is safer than parabens and can be used in natural products.
Euxyl K 903 Uses:
Euxyl K 903 can be used in many products such as:
- Baby wipes
- Wet wipes
- Shower gels
And much more!
How to Use Euxyl K 903 Preservative in Formulations
Euxyl K 903 is oil soluble and is best added to formulations during the cooling phase.
It is most compatible with pH’s 3-6. Efficacy is increased in lower pH formulations between 5.0 and 5.5.
Be sure to test your product pH before adding preservatives to ensure that they work most effectively.
Euxyl K 903 Warnings
Please follow all safety guidelines when working with Euxyl K 903; it is classified as a mild preservative; however, it should be handled with care.
The raw material form can cause skin and eye irritation; be sure to wear appropriate protection when working with this preservative, including eye protection.
Where to Buy Euxyl K 903 Preservative
Euxyl K 903 | Lotion Crafter
Lotion Crafter offers a wide variety of ingredients for all of your formulating needs. They offer carriers oils, preservatives, exfoliants, anti-aging ingredients, butters and so much more. I order a lot of my supplies from Lotion Crafter. Lotion Crafter offers local & International shipping.
Other Natural Preservative Options
If Euxyl K 903 doesn't work for your formulation, check out these other natural preservative options.
Dermosoft 1388 Eco Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Dermosoft 1399 Eco is a preservative that works with your skin’s natural pH to help keep your skincare products on your shelf longer. This preservative …
Phytocide Elderberry Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
Phytocide Elderberry is a natural preservative that contains elderberries. These berries are basically a superfruit containing antioxidants that help protect skin from free radicals. They …
AMTicide Coconut Preservative Formulating Guidelines & Safety
AMTicide Coconut is a natural preservative that can be used in a variety of products. It provides great antifungal protection to help lengthen the shelf …
Geogard ECT Preservative Formulating Guideline & Safety
Geogard ECT is a broad-spectrum preservative that protects from bacteria, yeasts, and molds. It is a natural preservative that can be used in organic products. …
Leucidal SF Max Preservative | Formulating Guideline & Safety
Leucidal SF Max is a preservative that is used in cosmetics and skincare products to extend their shelf life. This natural preservative can keep your …
Share and Pin This Post for Later!
I hope you've enjoyed learning all about Euxyl K 903 for your skincare formulations. Be sure to share and pin this post for later!