Abyssinian Oil is an excellent skincare oil and can be used in a variety of ways. It is non-comedogenic and absorbs quickly which makes it great for skincare recipes.
It has excellent moisturizing properties and leaves skin smooth and supple.
This carrier oil is not well known and is one of the best-kept secrets in the skincare world.
Let’s dive into what makes this oil a great choice to use in your skincare routine!
Abyssinian Oil Quick Facts
|Abyssinian Oil Scientific Name:|
|The scientific name for Abyssinian Oil is Crambe Abyssinica|
|Abyssinian Oil Comedogenic Rating:|
|The comedogenic rating for Abyssinian Oil is 0, it is non-comedogenic and is not likely to clog pores|
|Abyssinian Oil is Extracted from:|
|Abyssinian Oil is extracted from the seeds of the Abyssinian kale plant.|
|Abyssinian Oil INCI:|
|Crambe Abyssinicia Seed Oil|
|Abyssinian Oil COSING Number:|
|Abyssinian oil is recommended for all skin types and can be used on everything from dry to oily skin|
|Abyssinian Oil Absorption:|
|Abyssinian oil has an absorption rating of 1, meaning it has an extremely fast absorption rate and leaves no oily residue|
Abyssinian Oil Composition
|Palmitic Acid (C16:0)||1%|
|Oleic Acid (C18 : 1, ⍵-9 )||15%|
|Arachidic Acid (C20 :0)||1%|
|Linoleic Acid (C18:2 ⍵-6)||13%|
|Gondoic Acid (C20 :1 ⍵-9)||2%|
|Behenic Acid (C22 :0)||2%|
|Erucic Acid (C22 :1 ⍵-9)||64%|
|Nervonic Acid (C24:1 ⍵-9)||1%|
|Phytosterols||B-sitosterol (52% of total phytosterols)|
|Vitamin E||137 mg/kg (mainly α-tocopherol)|
What is Abyssinian Oil?
Abyssinian Oil is the oil that is extracted from an Abyssinian Kale seed. It is classified into a special group of vegetable oils.
Abyssinian Oil is an excellent carrier oil and is often used in cosmetics to help enhance hair’s natural strength while also boosting its manageability.
Its extremely low comedogenic rating means it won’t leave behind any nasty residue or clog your pores like many other heavier oils.
To make Abyssinian Oil the seed is pressed to extract the oil using a mechanical crushing process. This process helps to ensure that all the oil is extracted safely, without damaging any of its beneficial properties.
Abyssinian Oil is a versatile oil and is used in many cosmetic products to help moisturize and protect skin, as well as some lip applications. Not only is it good for hair, but its emollient properties mean that it will nourish and moisturize your skin.
Abyssinian Oil Benefits for skin
Making Abyssinian Oil a part of your daily skin care routine can be a must if you are suffering from conditions such as dry or flaky skin.
The high concentration of fatty acids in Abyssinian Oil helps it to spread evenly and efficiently while it deeply hydrates without residue.
It can help form a protective barrier on skin; this helps skin retain moisture especially during the dry, winter months. This oil will add the perfect glow to your skin when it needs a quick pick me up!
Since this oil is non-comedogenic it is an oil that can be used on skin that is acne-prone and oily. It can absorb other oils that are not beneficial to skin that can contribute to breakouts.
Popular Abyssinian Oil Uses for Skin
Abyssinian Oil can be used to help balance oily skin that suffers from acne and blemishes. This oil is an excellent addition to any skincare routine because of its ease of use.
Since it is non-comedogenic and quickly absorbed, it is a popular ingredient in serums and light creams that are not meant to leave skin greasy. It is a key ingredient in my DIY Shimmer Body Oil Recipe.
Abyssinian Oil is a very versatile oil and is used for things such as DIY make-up recipes, routine moisturizer, and as a cleanser. It has emollient properties as well, meaning it can also draw moisture to the skin. It is also used in natural haircare very often to help dry or damaged hair that suffers from breakage and frizz.
This oil is also often used as an alternative to dimethicone and other synthetic silicones in many skincare and hair care products due to its excellent slip.
Abyssinian Oil Substitutes
Abyssinian Oil is a wonderful oil but, if you’re looking for substitutions, we have a few in mind!
Argan Oil is a great substitution for Abyssinian Oil, it can be used on skin and in hair. It is hydrating and helps form protective barriers to protect skin from drying out. It is also non-comedogenic so it won’t clog pores. They have similar fatty acid compositions.
Other oils that could be used in place of Abyssinian Oil include Jojoba oil and Baobab oil. They are both non-comedogenic as well and won’t leave skin heavy or greasy.
Warnings/Contraindications for Abyssinian Oil
Abyssinian Oil is generally safe however, it is recommended that prior to applying it to your skin that you do a patch test on another area of skin if you have never used Abyssinian Oil.
Where to Buy Abyssinian Oil
Abyssinian Oil | FNWL
From Nature With Love proudly offers an inspiring range of premium quality certified organic, conventional and complementary personal care ingredients for use within skin care, hair care, aromatherapy, massage, spa, herbalism and soap making applications. They also offer a Rewards program that pays you back 10% in rewards on every order. From Nature With Love is a US based company that does offer International Shipping.
Abyssinian Carrier Oil | New Directions Aromatics (CA)
New Directions Aromatics is a Canadian based company offering a wide variety of skincare and formulating supplies. They also offer a variety of Organic, Fair Trade & Ecocert Ingredients. They ship mainly to Canada & the US, but do offer International Shipping as well.
Abyssinian Oil | Lotion Crafter (US)
Lotion Crafter offers a wide variety of ingredients for all of your formulating needs. They offer carriers oils, preservatives, exfoliants, anti-aging ingredients, butters and so much more. I order a lot of my supplies from Lotion Crafter. Lotion Crafter offers local & International shipping.
Abyssinian oil | Formulator Sample Shop (US)
Formulator Sample Shop carries a wide range of formulating and skincare ingredients including carrier oils, butters, preservatives, and more. You are able to purchase the exact quantities that you need, and if there is something you need that you don’t see on their website, just contact them! They do offer International Shipping as well.
Abyssinian Oil Skincare Recipes
Now that you've learned all the amazing benefits of Abyssinian Oil, how about some skincare recipes you can try?
Check out all of the Abyssinian oil skincare recipes below!
DIY Pomegranate Face Moisturizer Recipe for Anti-aging + Barrier Repair
Pomegranates are not only delicious, but they’re also packed with antioxidants, which makes them great for your skin. This DIY pomegranate face moisturizer recipe is …
Pore Minimizing Bakuchiol Anti-aging Facial Serum
Ever since I learned about bakuchiol, I have been dying to create formulations with this powerful anti-aging ingredient. The bakuchiol facial serum formula I'm sharing …
Simple DIY Hair Growth Oil Recipe
We’ve all wished for longer, stronger; healthier hair haven’t we? There are so many reasons you may experience hair loss, but no matter where you …
Top 13 Fast Absorbing, Non-Greasy Carrier Oils for Skin & Hair
Sometimes when you are creating DIY skincare recipes, certain carrier oils are too heavy and leave a greasy feeling on the skin. The good news …
11 Natural Dimethicone (Silicone) Alternatives for Skin & Hair
Many of us in natural skincare know that dimethicone is a controversial ingredient. Many wonder, “Is dimethicone safe?” It has been known to cause irritation, …
Top 10 Best Oils for the Hair & Scalp
Everybody wants strong, healthy hair, but how do you know what natural oils are best for hair? Navigating the world of natural hair care can …
Pin Abysinian Oil Benefits for Skin
I hope you enjoyed learning all about the benefits of Abyssinian Oil benefits for skin! Be sure to share and pin this post for later!