Skip to Content

Black Cumin Seed Oil Benefits for Skin: How to Use + Where to Buy

Sharing is caring!

Black Cumin Seed Oil is a wonderful carrier oil that is excellent for anyone who is suffering from sensitive, inflammation-prone skin.

Those who have issues with chronic skin inflammation would benefit greatly from adding Black Cumin Seed Oil to their skincare routine!

Keep reading to learn about all of the skincare benefits of black cumin seed oil!

Black Cumin Seed Oil Benefits for Skin

Black Cumin Seed Oil Quick Facts

Black Cumin Seed Oil Scientific Name:
Nigella Stavia L.
Black Cumin Seed Oil Comedogenic Rating:
Black Cumin Seed Oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, meaning it is not likely to clog pores
Black Cumin Seed Oil is extracted from:
Black Cumin Seed Oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of the Nigella Stavia shrub
Black Cumin Seed Oil INCI:
Nigella Stavia Seed Oil
Black Cumin Seed Oil COSING Number:
77426
Recommended for:
Black Cumin Seed Oil is recommended for individuals with dry or sensitive skin
Black Cumin Seed Oil Absorption:
Black Cumin Seed Oil has an absorption rating of 3; it leaves a soft, satiny feel to skin

Black Cumin Seed Oil Composition: 

Myristic Acid (C14:0)11%
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)11%
Stearic Acid (C18:0)4%
Oleic Acid (C18:1, ⍵-9)20%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2 ⍵-6)50%
α-Linolenic Acid (C18:3, ⍵-3)2%
Arachidic Acid (C20:0)1%
Behenic Acid (C22:0)1%
Vitamin E193 mg/kg (tocopherol: 119 mg/kg)
Essential Oil4,000 to 25,000mg/kg (thymoquinone: 30 to 48%)
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.
Black Cumin Seed Oil Benefits for Skin

What is Black Cumin Seed Oil 

Black Cumin Seed Oil is an oil that is extracted from seeds of the Black Cumin shrub. Black Cumin seeds have been used for centuries in Arabian medicine. Black Cumin is native to the Mediterranean and the Middle East but can now be found all over North America and Europe.

Black Cumin Seed Oil is the perfect carrier oil to add to your skincare routine if you are suffering from sensitive or easily irritated skin. 

Black Cumin Seed Oil Benefits for Skin 

Black Cumin Seed Oil has many benefits for skin. It is hydrating and soothing and is also anti-inflammatory.

So what does all of this mean? It means this oil is excellent for anyone who suffers from chronically unhappy skin.

If you have particularly dry, acne-prone, or irritation-prone skin, Black Cumin Seed Oil will help reduce inflammation while fighting the underlying dryness and redness that keeps skin inflamed.

This oil is also anti-aging and helps fight fine lines and wrinkles while reducing puffiness. Black Cumin Seed Oil also has antioxidant properties, which means it not only fights aging, but it can help slow down signs of aging by protecting skin from environmental damage.

It can also help reduce hyperpigmentation and dark spots giving you a more even complexion! 

Balck Cumin Seed Oil helps fight acne and blemishes in other ways than just reducing irritation. It also helps unclog pores and cleanse skin. This oil has antibacterial properties to help keep skin cleaner and clearer. 

Popular Black Cumin Seed Oil Uses for Skin

Black Cumin Seed Oil can be used in many ways; as a part of DIY recipes or alone on skin! You can use Black Cumin Seed Oil on its own up to twice a day or you can use it to make your DIY skin care products even better!

This oil is an excellent addition to serums; since it fights aging, dryness, and irritation it is a powerful oil to add to any anti-aging serums. It is also useful in creams that are applied to areas prone to puffiness and aging such as eye creams. 

Black Cumin Seed Oil can also be used in cleansers, toners, and various moisturizers. It should be used with more stable oils due to its highly oxidative properties.

Black Cumin Seed Oil Substitutes

Black Cumin Seed Oil is a very unique oil; due to its fatty acid composition there really isn’t a substitute that ticks all the boxes when looking for an alternative to use. But, we do have a couple of options available that are pretty close in case we have to pick!

First up is Evening Primrose Oil; this oil is great for hydrating skin and helping to fight inflammation and irritation. It is a pretty heavy oil and is not recommended if you struggle with oily skin. Like Black Cumin Seed Oil, it can help soothe irritated skin, particularly if it is dry and flaky.

Our next pick would be Black Currant Seed Oil, this oil is slow to absorb and is recommended for people with mature, dry, and aging skin that are looking for hydration and anti-aging. It has a comedogenic rating of 1 and is not likely to clog pores however it is recommended to use it with a faster absorbing oil to reduce feelings of greasiness!

Warnings/Contraindications for Black Cumin Seed Oil

There are no known warnings for Black Cumin Seed Oil and is generally regarded as safe. It is always recommended to perform a patch test prior to using any new products. 

Where to Buy Black Cumin Seed Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil Skincare Recipes

I don't have any Black Cumin seed oil recipes, but they are coming very soon! Remember, this is a very powerful, versatile oil that can be added to any of your skincare recipes! Especially those recipes for troubled, dry and aging skin!

Pin Black Cumin Seed Oil Benefits For Skin

Black Cumin Seed Oil Benefits for Skin
Top 10 Skincare Oils to Boost Collagen & Fade Age Spots

Want to fade Age Spots and Boost Collagen in your skin?

 

Discover the Top 10 Skincare Oils you should be including in your anti-aging skincare formulas to boost collagen & fade age spots!

 

Enter your name & email below to download your free guide!

You have Successfully Subscribed!