Skip to Content

Sunflower Oil Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes

Sharing is caring!

Sunflower Oil benefits for skin are numerous! It is a light oil that absorbs well into skin and can be used on a variety of skin types.

It is also great for soothing skin irritation. If you are looking for a moisturizing oil that helps reduce signs of aging while leaving skin silky smooth, then Sunflower Oil might be right for you!

Keep reading to learn all about the uses and benefits of sunflower oil for skin!

Sunflower Oil Benefits in Skincare

Sunflower Oil Quick Facts:

Sunflower Oil Scientific Name:
The scientific name for sunflower oil is Helianthus annuus L.
Sunflower Oil Comedogenic Rating:
Sunflower Oil has a comedogenic rating of 2 so it is not very likely to clog your pores.
Sunflower Oil  is Extracted from:
Sunflower Oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower.
Sunflower Oil INCI:
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Sunflower Oil COSING Number:
55024
Recommended for:
Sunflower Oil is recommended for all skin types.
Sunflower Oil Absorption:
Sunflower Oil has an absorption rating of 3 meaning it has an average absorption rate and will leave skin feeling satiny and smooth.

Sunflower Oil Composition: 

Palmitic Acid (C16:0)6%
Stearic Acid (C18:0)4%
Oleic Acid (C18:1, ⍵-9)30%
Vaccenic Acid (C18:1 ⍵-7)1%
Linoleic Acid  (C18:2 ⍵-6)55%
A-linolenic 2%
Phytosterols 624 mg/kg (b-sitosterol; 543 mg/mg)
Waxes480 to 840 mg/kg
Phospholipids Lecithin; 5,000 to 10,000 mg/kg
Terpenoids Lupeol: 8 mg/kg, squalene: 171 mg/kg
Chlorophyll 2 mg/kg
Vitamin E634 mg/kg (a-tocopherol: 494 mg/kg)
Carotenoids B-cartone: 0.1 mg/kg
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.
Sunflower Oil Benefits in Skincare

What is Sunflower Oil? 

Sunflower Oil is an oil that is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, this oil is packed with Vitamin E which helps heal and protect skin.

Sunflower Oil may also help reduce signs of aging while slowing down signs of aging, leaving you with more vibrant and youthful skin! 

This oil is extremely versatile and can be mixed with other ingredients for use in your own DIY recipes, or it can be applied directly to skin.

Sunflower Oil Benefits for Skin

Sunflower Oil can benefit your skin in so many different ways. It can help make your skin appear younger by keeping it healthy and protect it from further environmental damage. It can also aid in fighting inflammation which helps reduce puffiness and signs of irritation. 

Sunflower Oil is also recommended for all skin types. This means that if you suffer from acne-prone or oily skin, you can use Sunflower Oil to help balance and clear skin as well as reduce inflammation associated with blemishes.

This oil is hydrating, soothing, and smoothing. It can help repair your skin's natural moisture barrier to help lock in moisture and keep skin healthy!

Popular Sunflower Oil Uses for Skin

Sunflower Oil can be used in a variety of products such as creams and serums. This oil is very hydrating and can even be used alone on skin. It is non-irritating for most people which makes it wonderful for people who are suffering from acne, blemishes, or general irritation. 

Sunflower Oil is also widely used in formulations that are used to help balance skin and keep it clear. 

Warnings/Contraindications for Sunflower Oil 

Sunflower Oil is non-irritating to most people and is generally regarded as safe. It is important to perform a patch test on a less sensitive area of skin to ensure that you do not have a bad reaction. 

Substitutes for Sunflower Oil 

A very good alternative when looking for something with similar qualities to Sunflower oil, is Apricot Kernel Oil. They both have similar fatty acid compositions, and have the same comedogenic rating, meaning they won’t be likely to clog your pores.

Apricot oil can also be used for many of the same skin cleansing and protecting purposes. Apricot oil is also fast to absorb so you won’t have to worry about any unwanted residues once it’s applied. 

Another good substitute for Sunflower Oil is Almond Oil. These two oils also have the same comedogenic rating, meaning they won’t clog your pores either.

Almond oil has amazing anti-aging properties and helps repair skin’s moisture barrier. Almond Oil has a high Vitamin E content and can help protect skin from damage just like Sunflower Oil. 

Where to Buy Sunflower Oil

Sunflower Seed Oil Skincare Recipes

Now that you've learned all the amazing benefits of Sunflower Seed Oil, let's learn some skincare recipes that you can try!

Pin Sunflower Seed Oil Benefits For Skin

Sunflower Oil Benefits in Skincare
Moringa Seed Oil Skincare Benefits: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes
← Previous
Top Beeswax Uses for Skin & DIY Recipes
Next →
Free Skincare Formulating Masterclass!

Learn to Create & Sell   Stunning Skincare Products!

FREE Masterclass going on NOW. Get instant Access!

Close

Are Your Skincare Ingredients Causing Breakouts?

Download our FREE Comedogenic Ratings Chart! Includes 75 Carrier Oils & Butters + their Ratings!

Thank

You!

USE COUPON CODE 

WELCOME20

Follow us on Facebook

Top 10 Anti-Aging Essential Oils Guide!

FREE

Download free eBook with all of the details!!