Rosehip Seed Oil, also known as Rosehip Oil, is an excellent choice for anyone looking to upgrade their skincare routine! This carrier oil moisturizes and combats signs of aging, and can even skin tone.
Rosehip Oil contains high Vitamin C levels and can help heal skin along with brighten and tighten; helping you look younger and more refreshed.
Rosehip Seed Oil Quick Facts
|Rosehip Seed Oil Scientific Name:|
|The scientific name for Rosehip Seed Oil is Rosa rubiginosa.|
|Rosehip Seed Oil Comedogenic Rating:|
|Rosehip Oil is non-comedogenic with a rating of 1; this means that it has a very low likelihood of clogging pores.|
|Rosehip Seed Oil Extraction Method:|
|Rosehip Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of wild rosehip fruit. This plant is typically grown in Chile. Rose hips are cold-pressed, or chemically processed to extract the oil from them.|
|Rosehip Seed Oil INCI Name:|
|Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip)Fruit Oil|
|Rosehip Seed Oil COSING Number:|
|Rosehip Seed Oil Skincare Recommendations:|
|Rosehip Seed Oil is recommended for all skin types, including sensitive, acne-prone, dry, and even oily skin.|
|Rosehip Seed Oil Absorption Rating:|
|Rosehip Oil penetrates and absorbs into skin fairly quickly. It is known as a dry oil as it won’t leave skin feeling greasy or heavy.|
Rosehip Seed Oil Composition
|Oleic Acid (C18:1)||14-16%|
|Palmitic Acid (C16:0)||3.4-4.4%|
|Linoleic Acid (C18:2 ⍵-6)||43-46%|
|α-Linoleic Acid (C18:2 ⍵-3)||31-34%|
|Stearic Acid (C18:1)||1.5-2.5%|
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.
What is Rosehip Seed Oil?
Rosehip Seed Oil is a highly anti-inflammatory oil that is often used in cosmetics to treat a wide variety of skin ailments.
It contains high amounts of fatty acids and Vitamin C that makes it perfect for rejuvenating skin and evening skin tone.
Rosehip Oil is packed full of other skin-nourishing vitamins that can help those suffering from sensitive skin and intensely hydrates skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil Benefits for Skin
Rosehip Seed Oil contains Vitamin C which helps it heal skin and protect it from environmental damage.
The high concentration of Vitamin C also helps it to brighten skin and help fight signs of aging such as fine lines and wrinkles. It can help tighten pores and help skin appear more youthful and increase skin cell turnover.
Rosehip Oil also helps lock in moisture while it hydrates, this can not only help skin stay soft and supple but it can promote a plump appearance and reduce fine lines and wrinkles. It also helps combat signs of aging by supporting collagen production; collagen is used by skin to increase elasticity and keep it young and healthy.
Rosehip Seed Oil is also used for its restorative properties. This oil is often used to help reduce the size and appearance of scars and other blemishes.
Popular Rosehip Seed Oil Uses for Skin
Rosehip Oil is great for overnight serums because it keeps skin hydrated and helps to repair and rejuvenate skin.
This oil can also be used to help fight inflammation while you sleep so you can wake up to younger, calmer skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil is great for anyone who needs to reduce the appearance of scars and blemishes or to even out skin tone and balance their complexion.
Rosehip Seed Oil Substitutes
All of these oils have a high Vitamin C content and are not likely to clog pores.
They are anti-inflammatory and possess many of the same attributes as Rosehip Oil.
Warnings/Contraindications for Rosehip Seed Oil
Rosehip Oil does not come with any warnings when used topically. If you have oil or acne-prone skin be sure to do a patch test to ensure that it will not cause any further irritation.
Rosehip Seed Oil Skincare Recipes
Now that you've learned all about Rosehip Seed Oil, check out these recipes that include this amazing carrier oil!
Pin Rosehip Seed Oil Benefits for Skin
I hope you enjoyed learning all about the benefits of Rosehip Seed Oil benefits for skin!