Skip to Content

Kukui Nut Oil Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes

Sharing is caring!

Kukui Nut Oil is also called Candlenut Oil and has been used in Hawaiian skincare for centuries. It helps protect skin from harsh weather and environmental elements while locking in moisture.

This keeps skin hydrated no matter what’s happening outside!

If you are prone to dry skin or have skin that is easily damaged in harsher weather, then keep reading to learn more about what this oil can do for you!

Kukui Nut Oil Benefits for Skin

Kukui Nut Oil Quick Facts:

Kukui Nut Oil Scientific Name:
The scientific name for Kukui Nut Oil is Aleurites Moluccana
Kukui Nut Oil Comedogenic Rating:
Kukui Nut Oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, meaning there is a low likelihood that it will clog pores.
Kukui Nut Oil is Extracted from:
Kukui Nut Oil is extracted from the nut of the Kukui Tree.
Kukui Nut Oil INCI:
Aleurites Moluccana Seed Oil
Kukui Nut Oil COSING Number:
54288
Recommended for:
Kukui Nut Oil is recommended for dry and aging skin. 
Kukui Nut Oil Absorption Rating:
Kukui Nut Oil has an absorption rating of 3; it absorbs at an average rate and leaves a soft, satiny finish.

Kukui Nut Oil Composition:

Palmitic Acid (C16:0)4-8.5%
Stearic Acid (C18:1)1.5-4.0%
Oleic Acid (C18:1; ⍵-9)17-34.0%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2; ⍵-6)27-52.0%
α-Linoleic Acid (C18:3; ⍵-3)17-34%
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.
Kukui Nut Oil Benefits for Skin

What is Kukui Nut Oil? 

Kukui Nut Oil is a protective carrier oil and emollient that is extracted from the nut of the Kukui Tree. This oil has been used by Hawaiians for centuries to help protect and heal dry or damaged skin from environmental damage.

Kukui Nut Oil is also known as Candlenut Oil and is easily absorbed by the deeper layers of skin to help lock in moisture; making its protective qualities even more useful!

Kukui Nut Oil Benefits for Skin

Kukui Nut Oil is a wonderful oil to help dry, damaged, or aging skin. This oil is used to help protect skin from environmental damage such as saltwater, wind, and harsh sun.

Kukui Nut Oil is also lightening, it can help reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks. Kukui Nut Oil has also been known to prevent scars when used in wound healing.

It is known to work at a cellular level to help reduce redness and irritation which makes it a great ingredient to use in your skincare routine if you struggle with chronically irritated skin.

This oil not only help protect skin and reverse damage, it also helps boost collagen and encourages old skin cells to slough.

This makes room for new skin cells and helps slow down the aging process!

Some studies have also shown that Kukui Nut Oil can be used as an analgesic, this means that it can soothe surface pain and has even been shown to reduce pain from conditions such as arthritis and joint pain. 

Kukui nut oil can also aid in repairing the barrier of the skin. When the skin's barrier is damaged, this can cause the skin to become very reactive and sensitive.

Popular Kukui Nut Oil Uses for Skin

Kukui Nut Oil can be used in a variety of ways; you can use it by itself and apply it directly to skin, or you can add it to your own DIY skincare recipes.

Kukui Nut Oil can be used in serums to help promote healing and protect damaged skin. You can apply a small amount of oil directly to dry patches of skin to help deeply moisturize them and keep them from becoming irritated. It is a popular ingredient in serums that aid in anti-aging and soothing skin.

Kukui Nut Oil can be mixed into creams and lotions to help moisturize skin and reduce signs of aging. It can also be mixed into scrubs to help gently cleanse skin and exfoliate dead skin cells. 

Since Kukui Nut Oil has been shown to reduce pain and inflammation when applied to skin, it makes a wonderful ingredient in products such as massage oils. It can also be used in balms and salves to apply directly to painful joints and even burns.

Kukui Nut Oil Substitutes

Kukui Nut Oil is a great oil to use in your skincare routine, but there are a few reasons that you may want to look for an alternative. The good news is, we have a few ideas!

Sunflower Seed Oil is a great alternative for Kukui Nut Oil; it has the same comedogenic and absorption rating so it can be used in the same ratios. This oil is also protective and moisturizing so it provides many of the same benefits. 

Baobab Oil is another great oil that has the same comedogenic rating as Kukui Nut Oil. It is also known to help heal damaged skin while reducing irritation and signs of aging. This oil is also moisturizing and helps protect skin from further environmental damage. 

Rice Bran Oil can also be used in place of Kukui Nut Oil. This oil is great for helping repair, regenerate, and revitalize skin. It helps reduce redness and irritation as well as the appearance of scars and stretch marks.

Warnings/Contraindications for Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui Nut Oil is an oil that is generally regarded as safe. If you have any nut allergies, particularly tree nut allergies, then you should not use Kukui Nut Oil. 

It is always a good idea to perform a patch test on a less sensitive area of skin when using any new products or ingredients. 

Where to Buy Kukui Nut Oil

Pin Kukui Nut Oil Skincare Benefits for Later

Kukui Nut Oil Benefits for Skin
Top 10 Skincare Oils to Boost Collagen & Fade Age Spots

Want to fade Age Spots and Boost Collagen in your skin?

 

Discover the Top 10 Skincare Oils you should be including in your anti-aging skincare formulas to boost collagen & fade age spots!

 

Enter your name & email below to download your free guide!

You have Successfully Subscribed!