Skip to Content

Andiroba Oil Benefits for Skin: How to Use + Where to Buy

Sharing is caring!

Andiroba Oil is a very well-rounded carrier oil that is extracted from the nut of the Andiroba tree, found in South America.

It is also called Crab Oil or Carap Oil.

This oil is highly anti-inflammatory and helps reduce irritation. This oil is also great for aging skin and can even help reduce redness.

Keep reading to learn about all of the Andiroba oil skin benefits!

Andiroba Oil Benefits for Skin

Andiroba Oil Quick Facts:

Andiroba Oil Scientific Name:
The scientific name for Andiroba Oil is Carapa guianensis
Andiroba Oil Comedogenic Rating:
Andiroba Oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, meaning it has a low likelihood to clog pores
Andiroba Oil is Extracted from:
Andiroba Oil is extracted from a nut found on the Andiroba tree that is native to the Amazon region of South America.
Andiroba Seed Oil INCI:
Carapa Guianensis Seed Oil
Andiroba Oil COSING Number:
55153
Recommended for:
Andiroba Oil is good for dry and aging skin.
Andiroba Oil Absorption Rating:
Andiroba Oil has an absorption rating of 2 meaning it absorbs fairly quickly and leaves little residue on the skin.

Andiroba Oil Composition:

Palmitic Acid (C16:0)22-35.0%
Palmitoleic Acid (C16:1; ω-7)0.5-3.0%
Stearic Acid (C18:0)5.0%
Oleic Acid (C18:1; ω-9)40-60.0%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2; ω-6)5.5-10.0%
ɑ-Linoleic Acid (C18:3; ω-3)1.5%
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.
Andiroba Oil Benefits for Skin

What is Andiroba Oil? 

Andiroba Oil is a moisturizing carrier oil that is extracted from the nut of the Andiroba tree. This oil helps reduce irritation, redness, and moisturizes dry skin.

It is a quick-absorbing oil that leaves skin feeling soft without leaving it feeling heavy or greasy.

This oil is wonderful for use on skin that needs an extra boost of hydration and can even be used on dry, frizzy hair!

Andiroba Oil Benefits for Skin

Andiroba Oil has a myriad of benefits for skin; it can be used as a spot treatment to help moisturize dry patches of skin and improve your complexion.

This oil also helps keep skin plump and reduce signs of fine lines and wrinkles.

This oil has anti-inflammatory properties and helps to reduce irritation and inflammation that can be associated with chronic skin conditions. This oil also helps reduce redness and blotchiness to help balance skin.

Andiroba oil is also known for its ability to heal cuts and wounds, and acts as an insecticidal oil on the skin.

It also may ease swelling and help reduce pain in joints.

Andiroba Oil also penetrates skin very well, making it great for use as a carrier oil, or even a massage oil!

It also helps protect skin with antioxidant properties that keep skin safe from free radical damage. This oil also aids collagen production which keeps your skin ageless!

Popular Andiroba Oil Uses for Skin

Now that we know what Andiroba Oil can do for your skin, let’s learn more about how you can use it!

Andiroba Oil is safe to apply directly to skin as a serum and can be used as a spot treatment for dry or aging skin. You can also use it as a very effective carrier oil in your DIY recipes!

Andiroba Oil can be mixed with a wide variety of oils and other ingredients to create the perfect products for your skin. This oil is a wonderful addition to any moisturizing products such as lotions and creams.

It also makes the perfect carrier oil for use in massage oils because it penetrates skin so well. Andiroba Oil can also be used in hair care products to help treat dry, frizzy hair. 

Andiroba Oil Benefits for Skin

Andiroba Oil Substitutes

Andiroba Oil is a great oil, but if you have a tree nut allergy, you may be looking for a substitute. Andiroba Oil isn’t likely to clog pores and absorbs into skin fairly quickly, when you are looking for an alternative, it is important to look for a drier oil that still penetrates and moisturizes skin.

The first alternative we recommend is Grapeseed Oil. It is very unlikely to clog pores and absorbs quickly into skin. It has many of the same properties as Andiroba Oil and helps reduce signs of aging while protecting skin. This oil is easy to add into a variety of recipes and can be used by itself. 

Buriti Oil is a great oil to use in place of Andiroba Oil. It is anti-inflammatory and helps reduce inflammation and redness. It is also used to help moisturize dry skin and slow down the aging process.

Just keep in mind, because of it's dark orange color, it's only recommended to use up to 7% Buriti oil in your recipes. That way you avoid staining to the skin.

Maracuja (Passionfruit Seed Oil) is another great alternative. This is a very versatile oil that contains Vitamin C to help regenerate the skin and boost collagen.

Warnings/Contraindications for Andiroba Oil

Andiroba Oil is generally regarded as safe, if you have a tree nut allergy, do not use Andiroba Oil. It is recommended that you perform a patch test prior to applying a new ingredient to your face!

Where to Buy Andiroba Oil

Andiroba Oil DIY Recipes

Now that you know about what Andiroba Oil can do for your skin, learn how you can use it in your own DIY recipes! We've included recipes that contain grapeseed and maracuja oil as these can be swapped out for Andiroba oil.

Pin Andiroba Oil Benefits for Skin

Andiroba Oil Benefits for Skin
Top 10 Skincare Oils to Boost Collagen & Fade Age Spots

Want to fade Age Spots and Boost Collagen in your skin?

 

Discover the Top 10 Skincare Oils you should be including in your anti-aging skincare formulas to boost collagen & fade age spots!

 

Enter your name & email below to download your free guide!

You have Successfully Subscribed!