Skip to Content

Marula Oil Benefits for For Skin; How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes

Sharing is caring!

Marula Oil is an incredible oil that acts as a skin softener, anti-ager, scar reducer, and more!! This oil is incredibly versatile and can be used in many products!

You may not have heard of this lesser-known oil but learning about it is worth the time!

This oil is mega-hydrating and works wonders for your complexion!

Marula Oil Quick Facts: 

Marula Oil Scientific Name:
The scientific name for Marula Oil is Sclerocarya birrea subsp. Caffra (A. Rich.) Hochst. 
Marula Oil Comedogenic Rating:
Marula Oil has a comedogenic rating of 4. This means that it is likely to clog pores.
Marula Oil is extracted from:
Marula Oil is extracted after the seed kernels are removed, they are then mechanical pressed. 
Marula Oil INCI:
Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil 
Marula Oil COSING Number:
57017
Recommended for:
Marula Oil is recommended for people with dry or sensitive skin. 
Marula Oil Absorption:
Marula Oil has an absorption rating of 2, meaning it will absorb into your skin quickly, leaving a smooth finish.

Marula Oil Composition:

Palmitic Acid (C16:0) 13%
Stearic Acid (C18:0) 9%
Oleic Acid (C18:1, ⍵-9) 70%
α-Linoleic Acid (C18:2 ⍵-6) 5%
Eicosatrienoic Acid (C20 :3 ⍵-3) 1%
Phytosterols  2,870 mg/kg (B-sitosterol: 1,7222 mg/kg
Vitamin E 1,370 mg/kg (mainly y-tocopherol) 
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.

What is Marula Oil

Derived from the Marula tree, Marula oil is an excellent oil to use if you have sensitive, dry, or cracked skin. It has been used in Africa for centuries as a cure-all to aid in the healing of many skin ailments! 

Marula Oil is rich and nourishing and can help people with a variety of skin types. It has anti-aging properties that make it perfect for anyone who wants younger-looking skin! 

Marula Oil Benefits for Skin

Marula Oil has many benefits in skincare. For starters, it soothes dry skin and helps seal in moisture. The high concentration of fatty acids help repair skin’s natural moisture barrier which is great for anyone who struggles with dry, chapped, or cracked skin.

Along with hydrating, Marula Oil is also packed with antioxidants which help heal skin and protect it from environmental damage from free radicals. This means that it will reduce signs of aging by warding off those pesky fine lines and wrinkles.

It’s anti-aging, protecting, and healing!

Popular Marula Oil Uses for Skin

Marula Oil has many uses in skincare including in moisturizers, creams, foundations, and anti-aging products.

Since it is an emollient it makes a great ingredient in a multitude of moisturizers such as light lotions, body butter, nail treatment, facial moisturizer, and hair conditioning.

You can use Marula Oil by itself or use it alongside other oils to create serums and moisturizers!

This oil is excellent to use in recipes such as balms to help repair and heal skin!

Marula Oil Substitutes

If you’re looking to make a recipe and need a substitute for Marula oil, you can try Coconut Oil.

Coconut oil has the same comedogenic rating as Marula Oil. Important to keep in mind that both of these oils can clog pores so it’s recommended for users with normal to dry skin.

You don’t have to miss out on the benefits of either if you have oily skin but be sure to use them in moderation! 

Another wonderful alternative is Baobab Seed oil. This oil has a variety of benefits for skin and can be used in many of the same products as Marula Oil.

Baobab Oil has a comedogenic rating of 2, which means it is not likely to clog pores. Baobab Seed Oil can also help lock in moisture while helping hydrate dry skin and it absorbs quickly!

Warnings/Contraindications for Marula Oil 

Marula Oil is generally regarded as safe. It is always recommended to perform a patch test on a less sensitive area of skin when trying out new products! 

Where to Buy Marula Oil

Marula Oil Skincare Recipes

Now that you've learned all the amazing benefits Marula Oil, let's learn some skincare recipes that you can try!

Pin Marula Oil Benefits For Skin

Top 10 Skincare Oils to Boost Collagen & Fade Age Spots

Want to fade Age Spots and Boost Collagen in your skin?

 

Discover the Top 10 Skincare Oils you should be including in your anti-aging skincare formulas to boost collagen & fade age spots!

 

Enter your name & email below to download your free guide!

You have Successfully Subscribed!