Skip to Content

Kiwi Seed Oil Benefits for Skin: How to Use, Where to Buy + DIY Recipes

Sharing is caring!

If you are looking for a moisturizing oil that helps rejuvenate and refresh skin, then look no further! Kiwi Seed Oil is an excellent carrier oil to meet all your skin hydration needs!

This oil helps reduce signs of aging, keeps skin hydrated, and prevents free radical damage.

If you need an all-around anti-aging oil, then keep reading and see if Kiwi Seed Oil is the right oil to add to your skincare routine!

Kiwi Seed Oil Benefits for Skin

Kiwi Seed Oil Quick Facts:

Kiwi Seed Oil Scientific Name:
The scientific name for Kiwi Seed Oil is Actinidia Chinensis
Kiwi Seed Oil Comedogenic Rating:
Kiwi Seed Oil has a comedogenic rating of 1, meaning there is a very low likelihood that it will clog pores.
Kiwi Seed Oil is Extracted from:
Kiwi Seed Oil is extracted from the seeds of the kiwi fruit.
Kiwi Seed Oil INCI:
Actinidia Chinensis (Kiwi) Seed Oil
Kiwi Seed Oil COSING Number:
80653
Recommended for:
Kiwi Seed Oil is recommended for dry and aging skin. 
Kiwi Seed Oil Absorption Rating:
Kiwi Seed Oil has an absorption rating of 1, meaning it absorbs into skin quickly leaving no residue.

Kiwi Seed Oil Composition:

Palmitic Acid (C16:0)6.0%
Stearic Acid (C18:1)3.0%
Oleic Acid (C18:1; ⍵-9)15.0%
Linoleic Acid (C18:2; ⍵-6)17.0%
α-Linoleic Acid (C18:3; ⍵-3)58.0%
Phytosterols4,220 mg/kg (β-sitosterol; 2,490 mg/kg)
TerpenoidsSqualene: 8,262 mg/kg
Vitamin E34.4 mg/kg (γ-tocopherol: 10.3 mg/kg, γ-tocopherol: 21.6 mg/kg)
*Fatty acid breakdown is shared from Modern Cosmetics Volume 1.

What is Kiwi Seed Oil? 

Kiwi Seed Oil is a carrier oil that is extracted from the seeds of the kiwi fruit. It is packed with plant-based fatty acids and is a great moisturizer.

It is known as a ‘dry’ oil because it absorbs into skin quickly and leaves little to no residue which makes it a great option for anyone looking to help alleviate symptoms of sensitive skin. 

Kiwi Seed Oil Benefits for Skin

Kiwi Seed Oil Benefits for Skin

Kiwi Seed Oil is packed with some amazing skincare benefits including:

  • It absorbs into skin quickly and easily leaving little to no oily residue on the skin.
  • Is very moisturizing and full of fatty acids that help hydrate and soothe irritated skin.
  • It protects the skin from UV and free radical damage.
  • Forms a natural barrier on skin to help lock in moisture and prevent premature signs of aging.
  • Kiwi Seed Oil is also antibacterial and anti-inflammatory.

Popular Kiwi Seed Oil Uses for Skin

Kiwi Seed Oil has a very rich texture, this makes it the perfect ingredient for products such as balms, salves, and serums. It is also used in products that help protect skin from sun damage.

Kiwi Seed Oil can also be used in lip care products, eye creams, and ointments. Since it is hydrating and an emollient it can also be used all on its own!

Kiwi Seed Oil Substitutes

Not quite sold on Kiwi Seed Oil and need some substitutes? We have a few in mind!

Chia Seed Oil is a fantastic oil that packs a pretty big anti-aging punch! This oil is more likely to clog pores but it can be used on all skin types. This oil also helps boost collagen and support skin’s natural barrier to keep it smooth and protected.

Another great alternative is Rosehip Seed Oil. It is not likely to clog pores and absorbs into the skin well. It is anti-aging and a great ingredient to add into your skincare routine!

Apricot Kernel oil, Baobab oil and Abyssinian Oil are also great alternatives!

No matter what oil you use to substitute for Kiwi Seed Oil, try to find one that absorbs quickly without leaving much residue!

Warnings/Contraindications for Kiwi Seed Oil

Kiwi Seed Oil is generally regarded as safe. If you are allergic to kiwi fruit, it is not recommended that you use Kiwi Seed Oil. It is always recommended to perform a patch test on a less sensitive area of skin prior to applying a new ingredient to your face.

Where to Buy Kiwi Seed Oil

Kiwi Seed Oil Skincare Recipes

Now that you've learned all about Kiwi Seed Oil, check out these recipes!

Remember Kiwi seed oil can be swapped out for Rosehip seed oil, Chia seed oil, Apricot Kernel, Baobab or Abyssinian oil, so we've included recipes below with these ingredients as well.

Pin Kiwi Seed Oil Benefits for Skin

Kiwi Seed Oil Benefits for Skin
Top 10 Skincare Oils to Boost Collagen & Fade Age Spots

Want to fade Age Spots and Boost Collagen in your skin?

 

Discover the Top 10 Skincare Oils you should be including in your anti-aging skincare formulas to boost collagen & fade age spots!

 

Enter your name & email below to download your free guide!

You have Successfully Subscribed!